Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PRJ1094 - Pan London Mental Health Treatment Requirement (MHTR) treatment service for women
Health services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "PRJ1094 - Pan London Mental Health Treatment Requirement (MHTR) treatment service for women". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
39.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 312 active published awards; 310 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST | Last source update5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a7b | ||
What is being bought
This award notice concerns the procurement of a pan London Mental Health Treatment Requirement (MHTR) treatment service for women only where the Courts deem it would be appropriate to include a MHTR as part of a Community Sentence. The screening and treatment for a MHTR are commissioned by the Health & Justice team, as part of NHSE/I London's Specialised Commissioning division.
The Service
The provider would screen women who had been referred by either Probation, Defence or Liaison and Diversion who are potentially suitable for a MHTR. If the individual agrees, this will be shared with Probation who will include the recommendation into the Pre Sentence Report for the Judiciary for them to consider whether a MHTR could be part of any sentencing options. Where a woman is given a MHTR as part of a community order the provider would deliver a number of sessions over a specified period, determined by the court and provide psychological treatment/interventions, to address the underlying mental health issues which may be contributing towards the underlying offending issues. The Provider will work directly with probation around support which will increase compliance, as well as proactively support the woman to comply with the MHTR, and therefore reduce breaches. This service would be available to any woman appearing in any of the Magistrates' Courts or Crown Courts in London.
The provider would be expected to work closely with Liaison and Diversion Services across London, as well as the Probation Service, Courts, substance misuse providers and third sector. Where a woman has additional needs, working with the Probation Service, will support her to access appropriate services to support her to address those needs.
Contract Length and value:
The contract for the Service will be awarded for a period of 3 years (36 months), with an optional extension for a further period of 2 years (24 months). Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be 5 years (60 months).
The maximum available annual contract value for this project is £620,000 per annum.
Over the 5 years, if contract is extended to its full duration, the total maximum contract value will be £3,100,000.
The annual payments will be subject to inflationary uplifts in line with published NHS national planning guidance.
Annual maximum contract value: £620,000
Maximum Contract value for 3 years: £1,860,000
Maximum Contract value for 5 years = £3,100,000
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST - Published value updated to £3,100,000
23 Feb 2022, 16:37 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Feb 2022, 16:37 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2022, 16:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Apr 2022, 13:00 BST
23 Feb 2022, 16:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2022, 16:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis award notice concerns the procurement of a pan London Mental Health Treatment Requirement (MHTR) treatment service for women only where the Courts deem it would be appropriate to include a MHTR as part of a Community Sentence. The screening and treatment for a MHTR are commissioned by the Health & Justice team, as part of NHSE/I London's Specialised Commissioning division. The Service The provider would screen women who had been referred by either Probation, Defence or Liaison and Diversion who are potentially suitable for a MHTR. If the individual agrees, this will be shared with Probation who will include the recommendation into the Pre Sentence Report for the Judiciary for them to consider whether a MHTR could be part of any sentencing options. Where a woman is given a MHTR as part of a community order the provider would deliver a number of sessions over a specified period, determined by the court and provide psychological treatment/interventions, to address the underlying mental health issues which may be contributing towards the underlying offending issues. The Provider will work directly with probation around support which will increase compliance, as well as proactively support the woman to comply with the MHTR, and therefore reduce breaches. This service would be available to any woman appearing in any of the Magistrates' Courts or Crown Courts in London. The provider would be expected to work closely with Liaison and Diversion Services across London, as well as the Probation Service, Courts, substance misuse providers and third sector. Where a woman has additional needs, working with the Probation Service, will support her to access appropriate services to support her to address those needs. Contract Length and value: The contract for the Service will be awarded for a period of 3 years (36 months), with an optional extension for a further period of 2 years (24 months). Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be 5 years (60 months). The maximum available annual contract value for this project is £620,000 per annum. Over the 5 years, if contract is extended to its full duration, the total maximum contract value will be £3,100,000. The annual payments will be subject to inflationary uplifts in line with published NHS national planning guidance. Annual maximum contract value: £620,000 Maximum Contract value for 3 years: £1,860,000 Maximum Contract value for 5 years = £3,100,000Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Sept 2022, 11:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,100,000 · signed 1 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3717Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published