← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

prj_7057 - North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme

Buyer: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jun 2026
Value£1,375,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in the North East. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors. The youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. With the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth. The Arrangement is signed for the Secretary of State for the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology, as the new office of Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] has yet to be constituted as a corporation sole. The rights and liabilities of the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology, including those under this Arrangement, will in due course be transferred to the Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] by an Order in Council (secondary legislation) under section 2 of the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.” add a sentance to say this paragraph is in line with the MOG

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme

Statusactive
Value£1,270,400
Contract periodFrom 17 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1f6
Latest release ID073413-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 18:48:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048157-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073413-2026
22 May 2026tender048157-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073413-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T19:48:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1270400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1524480
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073413-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073413-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T19:48:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHY-5858-LMPY",
          "name": "RTC North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "prj_7057 - North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in the North East. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.\nThe Arrangement is signed for the Secretary of State for the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology, as the new office of Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] has yet to be constituted as a corporation sole. The rights and liabilities of the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology, including those under this Arrangement, will in due course be transferred to the Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] by an Order in Council (secondary legislation) under section 2 of the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.” add a sentance to say this paragraph is in line with the MOG",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHY-5858-LMPY",
      "name": "RTC North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "sr53xb",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHY-5858-LMPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janine.marshall@rtcnorth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073413-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073413-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T19:48:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1270400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1524480
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073413-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073413-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T19:48:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDHY-5858-LMPY",
          "name": "RTC North Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "prj_7057 - North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in the North East. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.\nThe Arrangement is signed for the Secretary of State for the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology, as the new office of Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] has yet to be constituted as a corporation sole. The rights and liabilities of the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology, including those under this Arrangement, will in due course be transferred to the Secretary of State for [Business, Innovation, Science and Trade / Digital, Culture, Media and Sport] by an Order in Council (secondary legislation) under section 2 of the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.” add a sentance to say this paragraph is in line with the MOG",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHY-5858-LMPY",
      "name": "RTC North Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "sr53xb",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loftus House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHY-5858-LMPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janine.marshall@rtcnorth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048157-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:51:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
    "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1650000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "prj_7057 - North East- Digital and Technology Skills Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1650000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048157-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048157-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:51:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "DSIT is seeking a Regional Delivery Partner who will be responsible for ensuring successful on-the-ground delivery of the TechFirst youth programme in the North East. TechFirst is the Government’s flagship digital and technology skills programme, created to remove skills as a barrier to growth in the sector. The sector relies on specialist digital and STEM skills, but there is a clear gap between demand and supply. This programme aims to build the sustainability and diversity of the tech talent pipeline, creating the foundations for long-term growth in one of the Government's 8 growth-driving sectors.\nThe youth strand of TechFirst, TechYouth, aims to reach 1 million students in schools and colleges across the UK with opportunities to develop their digital skills, gain confidence with AI and insight into a range of potential tech careers. Regional delivery partners will support the programme at a local level, delivering skills building activities and career inspiration days for schools and colleges in the area. They will work in partnership with local industry and academia to achieve this. \nWith the support of Regional Delivery Partners, the TechYouth programme should spark young people's interest in technology and encourage more to pursue digital and computing qualifications at age 14 and 16, both academic and vocational. It will particularly encourage uptake from currently underrepresented groups, including girls and those from socioeconomic disadvantage. These students will form the pipeline of future technology researchers and professionals needed for the sector to achieve its potential growth.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/error.jst?_ncp=1767360401838.2871001-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
      "name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}