Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PRJ-1255-SEL ICB-ENT Community Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB: "PRJ-1255-SEL ICB-ENT Community Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2024, 10:09 BST | Last source update21 May 2024, 10:09 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b68 | ||
What is being bought
PRJ1255 SEL ICB Community Ear, Nose and Throat Services (ENT) ITT
NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS SEL ICB) (hereafter referred to as “the
Authority”) invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT)
submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of Community Ear, Nose and Throat
Services under the NHS Standard Contract 23/24 for the boroughs within South East
London (SEL) (“the Procurement”).
Background of the Service:
ENT services in SEL have been under pressure for several years. At the end of June 2023,
over 22,000 patients were waiting for treatment, some for over 78 weeks. The SEL ENT non admitted patient tracking list (PTL) grew by 13% between March 2022 and June 2023.
Waiting times are long, with patients waiting over 32 weeks on average for a first
appointment.
Given these factors, to reduce waiting times for patients and put ENT services on a
sustainable footing, it is essential to capitalise on opportunities to increase capacity.
The main providers of ENT and Audiology care in SEL are:
• General Practice
• Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT)
• King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH)
• Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT)
• Adult Audiology Any Qualified Provider (AQP) providers
• Community ear wax removal service
NHS SEL ICB is looking to commission a community-based ENT service to diagnose and
treat a range of ENT conditions within the service before final discharge back to the care of
the patient’s own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary.
Aim of the Service;
The aim of the service is to strengthen the ENT offering in SEL, by providing a link between
primary and secondary care, building capacity and expertise within the community and
diverting less complex activity away from secondary care.
The core service offer will include:
• a single point of referral for ENT, clinically triaging all referrals to reduce the number of
inappropriate referrals to specialist services
• advice and guidance to primary care on management of patients
• a community service for management of patients with ENT conditions
Contract Length and Value:
The contract will have an initial term of 3 years (36 months), followed by an optional
extension of 1 year (12 months) plus 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the
Commissioner. If all available extension is taken up in full the contract will have a maximum
duration of 5 years (60 months).
The indicative contract value for this service is a minimum of £10,845,010 for 3 years and a
maximum of £18,404,335 for 5 years). VAT inclusive, as applicable.
The indicated contract value shown is dependent on delivery of planned activity types and
volumes.
Further details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 May 2024, 10:09 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2024, 10:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 May 2024, 10:09 BST - Status changed to active
12 Oct 2023, 13:43 BST - Official notice release published
12 Oct 2023, 13:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Nov 2023, 16:00 GMT
12 Oct 2023, 13:43 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Oct 2023, 13:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPRJ1255 SEL ICB Community Ear, Nose and Throat Services (ENT) ITT NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS SEL ICB) (hereafter referred to as “the Authority”) invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of Community Ear, Nose and Throat Services under the NHS Standard Contract 23/24 for the boroughs within South East London (SEL) (“the Procurement”). Background of the Service: ENT services in SEL have been under pressure for several years. At the end of June 2023, over 22,000 patients were waiting for treatment, some for over 78 weeks. The SEL ENT non admitted patient tracking list (PTL) grew by 13% between March 2022 and June 2023. Waiting times are long, with patients waiting over 32 weeks on average for a first appointment. Given these factors, to reduce waiting times for patients and put ENT services on a sustainable footing, it is essential to capitalise on opportunities to increase capacity. The main providers of ENT and Audiology care in SEL are: • General Practice • Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) • King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KCH) • Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (LGT) • Adult Audiology Any Qualified Provider (AQP) providers • Community ear wax removal service NHS SEL ICB is looking to commission a community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions within the service before final discharge back to the care of the patient’s own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. Aim of the Service; The aim of the service is to strengthen the ENT offering in SEL, by providing a link between primary and secondary care, building capacity and expertise within the community and diverting less complex activity away from secondary care. The core service offer will include: • a single point of referral for ENT, clinically triaging all referrals to reduce the number of inappropriate referrals to specialist services • advice and guidance to primary care on management of patients • a community service for management of patients with ENT conditions Contract Length and Value: The contract will have an initial term of 3 years (36 months), followed by an optional extension of 1 year (12 months) plus 1 year (12 months) at the discretion of the Commissioner. If all available extension is taken up in full the contract will have a maximum duration of 5 years (60 months). The indicative contract value for this service is a minimum of £10,845,010 for 3 years and a maximum of £18,404,335 for 5 years). VAT inclusive, as applicable. The indicated contract value shown is dependent on delivery of planned activity types and volumes. Further details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 May 2024, 10:09 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Communitas Clinics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts PRJ-1255-SEL ICB-ENT Community Service Not published · signed 8 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 18404335 lowestValidBidValue: 10845010 bids: 6 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 18404335 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 10086753 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of SEL ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-95095Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published