← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham

Buyer: NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham) →

BuyerNHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service for the Borough of Lewisham. NHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community Anticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents which monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between anticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with healthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham. The contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The contract duration will be 5 years in total. Value of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as applicable. Further details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service for the Borough of Lewisham. NHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community Anticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents which monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between anticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with healthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham. The contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The contract duration will be 5 years in total. Value of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as applicable. Further details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,6051 median · 19.9 average (22,439 of 37,605 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,051 of 37,605 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1051 median · 9.4 average (458 of 1,105 with a bid count)1.6 average (522 of 1,105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5ce
Latest release ID015963-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 09:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024award, contract015963-2024
13 Jun 2023planning, tender016718-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015963-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 949542,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1539852,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 949542,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1539852,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T10:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
    "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015963-2024-1",
      "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114201",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred\nto as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from\nall suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service\nfor the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community\nAnticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents\nwhich monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between\nanticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with\nhealthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The\ncontract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract\nvalue is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as\napplicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred\nto as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from\nall suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service\nfor the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community\nAnticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents\nwhich monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between\nanticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with\nhealthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The\ncontract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract\nvalue is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as\napplicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londoncommercialhub.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.selondonics.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "k.uppal2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114201",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "379 Croydon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114202",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015963-2024-1",
      "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015963-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2024 · 015963-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015963-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 949542,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1539852,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 949542,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1539852,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T10:34:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
    "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015963-2024-1",
      "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114201",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN660896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred\nto as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from\nall suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service\nfor the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community\nAnticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents\nwhich monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between\nanticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with\nhealthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The\ncontract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract\nvalue is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as\napplicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred\nto as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from\nall suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service\nfor the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community\nAnticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents\nwhich monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between\nanticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with\nhealthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The\ncontract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract\nvalue is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as\napplicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londoncommercialhub.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.selondonics.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "k.uppal2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114201",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "379 Croydon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance Limited, Kelsey Park Farmhouse"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114202",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015963-2024-1",
      "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015963-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jun 2023 · 016718-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "016718-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-13T13:47:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
    "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d5ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service for the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community Anticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents which monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between anticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with healthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The contract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as applicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRJ-1240-SEL ICB-Community Anticoagulation Lewisham ITT",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (NHS South East London ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completion of the ITT from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering the Community Anticoagulation Service for the Borough of Lewisham.\nNHS South East London ICB is seeking to procure a comprehensive Community Anticoagulation Service to provide a clinic and housebound service to Lewisham residents which monitors warfarin, initiates Direct Oral Anticoagulants and switch patients between anticoagulants as clinically appropriate, and as per specification, working closely with healthcare providers across Primary and Secondary care in Lewisham.\nThe contract duration will be 3 years with optional extensions up to 2 additional years. The contract duration will be 5 years in total.\nValue of contract: £324,610 per annum. The indicative value range for the total contract value is between £973,830 for 3 years and £1,623,050 for 5 years. VAT inclusive, as applicable.\nFurther details of the Requirements are set out in the Service Specification.\nThe Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via the e-procurement portal ProContract. Interested Applicants wishing to participate in the procurement must register on the portal, express an interest, and complete the online questionnaires hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission (16:00 GMT on Friday 21st July 2023). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this opportunity must be directed through the portal. The deadline for any clarification questions is 12:00pm on 5th July 2023.\nThe link to the ProContract Project and EOI can be found at the following link;\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c7e68c3a-7405-ee11-8123-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nThis Procurement is being managed by the London Commercial Hub (LCH), hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c7e68c3a-7405-ee11-8123-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85050",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Unex Tower, 5 Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londoncommercialhub.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub on behalf of NHS South East London (Lewisham)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c7e68c3a-7405-ee11-8123-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Ms Kiran Uppal",
        "email": "k.uppal2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}