← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Private Rented Sector Accommodation

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

Glasgow City Council and Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership are hosting a market engagement event to discuss plans for a future procurement for Private Rented Sector accommodation. This event will provide an opportunity for interested Suppliers to hear more about - - Glasgow’s new 10-year Temporary Accommodation Strategy (available at https://glasgowcity.hscp.scot/publication/item-no-13-glasgow-city-hscp-10-year-homelessness-temporary-accommodation-strategy) - Our requirements for private rented sector accommodation in Glasgow, and; - Information on how to become tender ready. The session will also include a short questionnaire for attendees to complete. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping the forthcoming tender process and helping the Council to understand market capacity and sector specific considerations. We encourage all interested Suppliers to attend and contribute to this important engagement opportunity.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Real estate services with own property 70100000Letting services of own property 70130000Renting or leasing services of own property 70200000Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000Residential property services 70331000Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council has a legal duty to provide temporary accommodation to anyone who is homeless or who is likely to become homeless soon under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987. Increases in the number of households requesting homelessness assistance in Glasgow in recent years has resulted in increased numbers of people being placed in bed and breakfast (B&B)/hotel accommodation which can create issues with duties as set out in the Homeless Persons (Unsuitable Accommodation) (Scotland) Order 2014 (as amended). The Council intends to: - Secure property management services to provide private rented sector accommodation for single people, couples, and households with children who are experiencing homelessness, and to provide a complete property management service in support of this provision. - Secure property management services that will supply private rented sector accommodation which fully complies with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, and the Unsuitable Accommodation Order (UAO). The initial demand will be for up to 1,000 properties for use as temporary accommodation for people to reduce reliance on B&B and hotel accommodation. We are looking to identify Suppliers that are registered with The Scottish Letting Agents Register, or who can demonstrate at the point of tendering that their application is being processed, and who are interested in contracting with the Council to rapidly scale up the availability of private rented accommodation across Glasgow’s communities as part of efforts to reduce homelessness. There will be no requirement to provide any social care or other supports beyond those typically offered to tenants. Further details will be published as part of the future tender.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate services with own property, Residential property services, Renting or leasing services of own property, Letting services of own property, Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services with own property (70100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer231 median · 31 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)14 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82331 median · 3.8 average (21 of 33 with a bid count)1.8 average (21 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d66
Latest release ID046373-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 12:30:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046373-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T13:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831676"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006634SW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council has a legal duty to provide temporary accommodation to anyone who is homeless or who is likely to become homeless soon under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987. Increases in the number of households requesting homelessness assistance in Glasgow in recent years has resulted in increased numbers of people being placed in bed and breakfast (B&B)/hotel accommodation which can create issues with duties as set out in the Homeless Persons (Unsuitable Accommodation) (Scotland) Order 2014 (as amended).\nThe Council intends to:\n- Secure property management services to provide private rented sector accommodation for single people, couples, and households with children who are experiencing homelessness, and to provide a complete property management service in support of this provision.\n- Secure property management services that will supply private rented sector accommodation which fully complies with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, and the Unsuitable Accommodation Order (UAO).\nThe initial demand will be for up to 1,000 properties for use as temporary accommodation for people to reduce reliance on B&B and hotel accommodation. We are looking to identify Suppliers that are registered with The Scottish Letting Agents Register, or who can demonstrate at the point of tendering that their application is being processed, and who are interested in contracting with the Council to rapidly scale up the availability of private rented accommodation across Glasgow’s communities as part of efforts to reduce homelessness.\nThere will be no requirement to provide any social care or other supports beyond those typically offered to tenants.\nFurther details will be published as part of the future tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Rented Sector Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow City Council and Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership are hosting a market engagement event to discuss plans for a future procurement for Private Rented Sector accommodation.\nThis event will provide an opportunity for interested Suppliers to hear more about -\n- Glasgow’s new 10-year Temporary Accommodation Strategy (available at https://glasgowcity.hscp.scot/publication/item-no-13-glasgow-city-hscp-10-year-homelessness-temporary-accommodation-strategy)\n- Our requirements for private rented sector accommodation in Glasgow, and;\n- Information on how to become tender ready.\nThe session will also include a short questionnaire for attendees to complete. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping the forthcoming tender process and helping the Council to understand market capacity and sector specific considerations.\nWe encourage all interested Suppliers to attend and contribute to this important engagement opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Officer Pete Dumayne",
        "email": "gchscp_procurement@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Details of Ticketed Event -\nThe ticketed event will be held on Tuesday 30th June 2026, 9.30am – 12pm, at Glasgow City Chambers, Banqueting Hall, address: 82 George Square, Glasgow, G2 1DU. Registration is from 9.30am-10am and the event will begin at 10am.\nTo register to book a ticket and attend the session, Suppliers must sign up via the following link: (https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/accommodation-only-private-rented-sector-provision-tickets-1989894415764?aff=oddtdtcreator). The event will be organised on a first come, first served basis.\nPlease note, the Eventbrite link is the only way to book a ticket for this event and the deadline for booking tickets is 22nd June 2026.\nAccess to Additional Documents-\nAlternatively, if you would be interested in learning more about this opportunity but are unable to attend the event all presentation slides, questions and answers, and additional information will be published after the event on this PIN Notice.\nAll Suppliers registered on Public Contract Scotland website who also record an interest in this PIN notice will be able to access this information as it is published after the event.\nThe Council intends that the contract will be structured into lots, with the final lotting approach to be informed through feedback gathered during this market engagement event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831676.\n(SC Ref:831676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046373-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T13:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831676"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006634SW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council has a legal duty to provide temporary accommodation to anyone who is homeless or who is likely to become homeless soon under the Housing (Scotland) Act 1987. Increases in the number of households requesting homelessness assistance in Glasgow in recent years has resulted in increased numbers of people being placed in bed and breakfast (B&B)/hotel accommodation which can create issues with duties as set out in the Homeless Persons (Unsuitable Accommodation) (Scotland) Order 2014 (as amended).\nThe Council intends to:\n- Secure property management services to provide private rented sector accommodation for single people, couples, and households with children who are experiencing homelessness, and to provide a complete property management service in support of this provision.\n- Secure property management services that will supply private rented sector accommodation which fully complies with all relevant statutory and regulatory requirements, and the Unsuitable Accommodation Order (UAO).\nThe initial demand will be for up to 1,000 properties for use as temporary accommodation for people to reduce reliance on B&B and hotel accommodation. We are looking to identify Suppliers that are registered with The Scottish Letting Agents Register, or who can demonstrate at the point of tendering that their application is being processed, and who are interested in contracting with the Council to rapidly scale up the availability of private rented accommodation across Glasgow’s communities as part of efforts to reduce homelessness.\nThere will be no requirement to provide any social care or other supports beyond those typically offered to tenants.\nFurther details will be published as part of the future tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Private Rented Sector Accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow City Council and Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership are hosting a market engagement event to discuss plans for a future procurement for Private Rented Sector accommodation.\nThis event will provide an opportunity for interested Suppliers to hear more about -\n- Glasgow’s new 10-year Temporary Accommodation Strategy (available at https://glasgowcity.hscp.scot/publication/item-no-13-glasgow-city-hscp-10-year-homelessness-temporary-accommodation-strategy)\n- Our requirements for private rented sector accommodation in Glasgow, and;\n- Information on how to become tender ready.\nThe session will also include a short questionnaire for attendees to complete. Your feedback will play an important role in shaping the forthcoming tender process and helping the Council to understand market capacity and sector specific considerations.\nWe encourage all interested Suppliers to attend and contribute to this important engagement opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Officer Pete Dumayne",
        "email": "gchscp_procurement@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412872000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Details of Ticketed Event -\nThe ticketed event will be held on Tuesday 30th June 2026, 9.30am – 12pm, at Glasgow City Chambers, Banqueting Hall, address: 82 George Square, Glasgow, G2 1DU. Registration is from 9.30am-10am and the event will begin at 10am.\nTo register to book a ticket and attend the session, Suppliers must sign up via the following link: (https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/accommodation-only-private-rented-sector-provision-tickets-1989894415764?aff=oddtdtcreator). The event will be organised on a first come, first served basis.\nPlease note, the Eventbrite link is the only way to book a ticket for this event and the deadline for booking tickets is 22nd June 2026.\nAccess to Additional Documents-\nAlternatively, if you would be interested in learning more about this opportunity but are unable to attend the event all presentation slides, questions and answers, and additional information will be published after the event on this PIN Notice.\nAll Suppliers registered on Public Contract Scotland website who also record an interest in this PIN notice will be able to access this information as it is published after the event.\nThe Council intends that the contract will be structured into lots, with the final lotting approach to be informed through feedback gathered during this market engagement event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831676.\n(SC Ref:831676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}