TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Private Ambulance Service Elit

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust: "Private Ambulance Service Elit". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Midlands Ambulance Service NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
46.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebb6
What is being bought
Private Ambulance Services to East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust for FY25/26.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Third-Party Supplier will be required to provide Accident & Emergency and Urgent ambulance service to patients resident in, visiting on holiday or via work or travelling through the various regions within England and Wales.<br/><br/>East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust are intending to award a contract to an existing process following direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime regulations 2024.<br/><br/>The contract will commence 1st April 2025 and end on 31/03/2026. The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £10,080,900
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2025, 16:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £10,080,900
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Elite Emergency Medical Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£10,080,900 · signed 7 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-51043
View buyer profile
  • East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust
    buyer

    Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park, Nottingham, UKF14, NG8 6PY
  • Elite Emergency Medical Services Ltd
    supplier

    07559146
    Unit 21 Darwell Park, Mica Cl, Tamworth, Tamworth, UKF, B77 4DR
    +44 1827307841
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.