TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Prison Healthcare Services

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS ENGLAND: "Prison Healthcare Services". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS ENGLANDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS ENGLAND
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS ENGLAND. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS ENGLAND
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Nov 2025, 13:02 GMT
Last source update28 Nov 2025, 13:02 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb0d
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    28 Nov 2025, 13:02 GMT
  2. Buyer information updated
    28 Nov 2025, 13:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    As stipulated in section II.2.4. Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract. Additional info: The contracts for the Service was awarded for a period of 4 years and 11 months (59 months), with an optional extension for a further period of up to 2 years (24 months) at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be up to 6 years and 11 months (83 months). HMP Thameside Contact Value (at the time of contract award): Per annum - £9,020,153 Five years - £45,100,765 Seven years - £63,141,071
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Nov 2025, 13:02 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 25 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £10,718,738
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES LIMITED, Practice Plus Group
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
HMP Belmarsh and HMP Thameside
£10,718,738 · signed 25 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS ENGLAND

Contracting authority GB-NHS-X24
View buyer profile
  • NHS England
    buyer

    GB-NHS: X24
    7&8 Wellington Place, Leeds, UKI, LS1 4AP
  • NHS England
    reviewBody

    7&8 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP
  • Practice Plus Group
    supplier

    GB-COH: 3462881
    Hawker House, 5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road, Reading, Berkshire, UK, RG1 8BW
  • Practice Plus Group Health and Rehabilitation Services Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 10498997
    Reading, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published