← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Prior Information Notice for Human Capital Management (HCM) Software

Buyer: Ark Schools →

BuyerArk Schools
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil.amin@arkonline.org to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement.Ark Schools is seeking to procure a comprehensive Human Capital Management (HCM) service to support its network of 39 schools across Birmingham, Hastings, London, and Portsmouth. The service will include modules for recruitment, employee management, payroll, performance management, and professional development.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Time accounting or human resources software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Time accounting or human resources software package (48450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048559
Latest release ID023547-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 10:15:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024planning023547-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048559",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119783",
    "name": "Ark Schools"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Information Notice for Human Capital Management (HCM) Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil.amin@arkonline.org to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement.Ark Schools is seeking to procure a comprehensive Human Capital Management (HCM) service to support its network of 39 schools across Birmingham, Hastings, London, and Portsmouth. The service will include modules for recruitment, employee management, payroll, performance management, and professional development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119783",
      "name": "Ark Schools",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yellow Building, 1 Nicholas Road, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://arkonline.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark Schools"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Basil Amin",
        "email": "basil.amin@arkonline.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023547-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "023547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048559",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119783",
    "name": "Ark Schools"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Information Notice for Human Capital Management (HCM) Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ark is keen to engage with potential suppliers of the HCM and gain feedback on its proposed approach. Please email Basil.amin@arkonline.org to access a draft copy of the specification and a questionnaire which will be used to shape the requirement.Ark Schools is seeking to procure a comprehensive Human Capital Management (HCM) service to support its network of 39 schools across Birmingham, Hastings, London, and Portsmouth. The service will include modules for recruitment, employee management, payroll, performance management, and professional development.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119783",
      "name": "Ark Schools",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W11 4AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yellow Building, 1 Nicholas Road, London "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://arkonline.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ark Schools"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Basil Amin",
        "email": "basil.amin@arkonline.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}