← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Prior Approval System

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer610 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4431 median · 12 average (199 of 443 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 443 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulations 32 - Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001764-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£185,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d460
Latest release ID001764-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 15:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025award, contract001764-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-17T15:53:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001764-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135444",
          "name": "Blueteq Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C314441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 32 - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Parker",
        "email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135444",
      "name": "Blueteq Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Emsworth",
        "postalCode": "PO10 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claremont, Western Avenue, Emsworth, Hampshire PO10 7LP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05334133",
        "legalName": "Blueteq Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001764-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001764-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001764-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-17T15:53:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d460",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001764-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135444",
          "name": "Blueteq Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C314441",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prior Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A 12 months contract required for the NHS England prior approval system whilst conducting the Discovery and Alpha phases and procurement of the next iteration of the prior approval system. The NHS England prior approval system enables clinicians to prescribe high-cost medicines to patients promptly by confirming patient eligibility via an online form detailing clinical treatment criteria. The system is also used to ensure that NHS providers are reimbursed appropriately for the use if high-cost medicines.<br/><br/>The Long-Term Plan describes the need to focus on quality, whilst driving efficiency and productive investment. It refers to unwarranted and unacceptable clinical variation, and the need to identify and eliminate such variation. It also refers to the need to exploit developments in information to accelerate improvements in care and improve transparency across organisations. The NHS England prior approval system supports this aim by ensuring that high-cost medicines are prescribed in accordance with NICE guidance and NHS England clinical policies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 32 - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Parker",
        "email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135444",
      "name": "Blueteq Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Emsworth",
        "postalCode": "PO10 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claremont, Western Avenue, Emsworth, Hampshire PO10 7LP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05334133",
        "legalName": "Blueteq Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001764-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001764-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}