Lot 1
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home in orderto express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: English Heritage →
The English Heritage Marketing Department will award a framework agreement covering the Lot outlined below. English Heritage is seeking to appoint a roster of three printers from the sheet-fed printing industry (with the highest scoring tenders) to work with them to deliver outstanding high definition print quality and excellent account management service, giving value for money across a wide range of printed materials. In particular, the charity is seeking companies with in-house prepress working with ISO 12647/2-2013 standard printing conditions in order to work with English Heritage’s own colour standards.
UK
Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home in orderto express interest and download documentation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 8 median · 7.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cbb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028464-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 15 2021 13:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028464-2021 |
| 23 Jul 2021 | tender | 017480-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028464-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T13:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028464-2021-1",
"title": "Printing Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34559",
"name": "Park Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34560",
"name": "Sterling Press Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34561",
"name": "Deltor Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home in orderto express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services Framework for English Heritage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The English Heritage Marketing Department will award a framework agreement covering the Lot outlined below. English Heritage is seeking to appoint a roster of three printers from the sheet-fed printing industry (with the highest scoring tenders) to work with them to deliver outstanding high definition print quality and excellent account management service, giving value for money across a wide range of printed materials. In particular, the charity is seeking companies with in-house prepress working with ISO 12647/2-2013 standard printing conditions in order to work with English Heritage’s own colour standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34559",
"name": "Park Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Park Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34560",
"name": "Sterling Press Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sterling Press Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34561",
"name": "Deltor Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Saltash",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deltor Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23281",
"name": "EH",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028464-2021-1",
"title": "Printing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028464-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028464-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-15T13:28:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028464-2021-1",
"title": "Printing Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34559",
"name": "Park Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34560",
"name": "Sterling Press Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34561",
"name": "Deltor Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home in orderto express interest and download documentation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services Framework for English Heritage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The English Heritage Marketing Department will award a framework agreement covering the Lot outlined below. English Heritage is seeking to appoint a roster of three printers from the sheet-fed printing industry (with the highest scoring tenders) to work with them to deliver outstanding high definition print quality and excellent account management service, giving value for money across a wide range of printed materials. In particular, the charity is seeking companies with in-house prepress working with ISO 12647/2-2013 standard printing conditions in order to work with English Heritage’s own colour standards.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34559",
"name": "Park Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Park Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34560",
"name": "Sterling Press Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"locality": "Kettering",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sterling Press Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34561",
"name": "Deltor Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK3",
"locality": "Saltash",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deltor Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23281",
"name": "EH",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028464-2021-1",
"title": "Printing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028464-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017480-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-23T12:20:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the Framework Agreement for a period of up to 24 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued requirements after the initial 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home in orderto express interest and download documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 7
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The Highest scoring suppliers will be invited to submit a tender based on their responses to the Selection stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing Services Framework for English Heritage",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The English Heritage Marketing Department will award a framework agreement covering the Lot outlined below. English Heritage is seeking to appoint a roster of three printers from the sheet-fed printing industry (with the highest scoring tenders) to work with them to deliver outstanding high definition print quality and excellent account management service, giving value for money across a wide range of printed materials. In particular, the charity is seeking companies with in-house prepress working with ISO 12647/2-2013 standard printing conditions in order to work with English Heritage’s own colour standards.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9719",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23281",
"name": "EH",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement2@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}