Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter. The Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082898-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 13:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082898-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | tender | 059988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082898-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02138711",
"name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02138711",
"name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Normanton Industrial Estate",
"postalCode": "WF6 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loscoe Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acornweb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02138711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.carry@acornweb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRL-5837-TVZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option for a 1 x 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082898-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02138711",
"name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02138711",
"name": "ACORN WEB OFFSET LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Normanton Industrial Estate",
"postalCode": "WF6 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loscoe Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acornweb.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02138711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.carry@acornweb.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDRL-5837-TVZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option for a 1 x 12 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082898-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082898-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:34:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059988-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251636",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is 2 x 12 months (to cover six editions) three editions per year (spring, summer and winter) for two years with the option to extend for a further 1 x 12 months at the Authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 50% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printing of Our North Tyneside Residents Magazine",
"value": {
"amount": 66000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 79200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251636",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:19:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council is looking to appoint an experienced organisation to print their residents' magazine. This will be three editions per year in spring, summer and winter.\nThe Contractor shall be required to print 98,500 magazines and deliver 97,300 copies to an organisation which the Authority has appointed to carry out its distribution; and the remaining 1,200 copies to the Authority's Quadrant headquarters. All copies of the magazines shall be delivered within seven days of receipt of the artwork from the Authority. Please note there are restrictions on the size of vehicles that can access the council offices site. Vehicles of class 1 HGV (Articulated Lorries) size and above are unable to access the site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions to be submitted via OPEN.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://my.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailey Spray",
"email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}