← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials

Buyer: The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames →

BuyerThe Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

Printed matter and related products 22000000Printed matter and related products 22000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council undertook the procurement using a compliant Open tender procedure in line with Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at https://procontract.due-north.com/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed matter and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 222193 median · 11.5 average (53 of 219 with a bid count)3 average (58 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI630Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials

Statusactive
Value£681,971

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b458
Latest release ID085714-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 10:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085714-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T10:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169990",
          "name": "Print Image Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council undertook the procurement using a compliant Open tender procedure in line with Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge at https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ranu Narayan",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169990",
      "name": "Print Image Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Tannery, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Print Image Network Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pin-communications.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612094800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13915",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 681971,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085714-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T10:49:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b458",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169990",
          "name": "Print Image Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN663499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council undertook the procurement using a compliant Open tender procedure in line with Regulation 30 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of\ncharge at https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed matter and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printed matter and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1020",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ranu Narayan",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169990",
      "name": "Print Image Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Tannery, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Print Image Network Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@pin-communications.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1612094800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13915",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "title": "Printing and Delivery of Electoral Registration and Election Materials",
      "value": {
        "amount": 681971,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085714-2025-DN663499-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}