Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T19:49:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two twelve (12) month extension periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Production Delivery and Implementation 2) Capacity and Resilience 3) Quality Assurance 4) Sustainability 5) Customer Service and Account Management"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Price 2) Commercial 3) Terms"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/CFP/PRO/2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"description": "The procurement documents can be accessed via the link to the Open University's e-tendering portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T19:49:17Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a multi-stage procurement.\nThe Open University (the “OU”) is seeking to establish a contract with two suppliers in a closed framework for the supply of printed book production.\nThe Competitive Flexible Procedure will consist of three stages:\nStage 1 PSQ (shortlist to 5 highest scoring bidders) \nStage 2 Invitation to Tender\nStage 3 Commercial Negotiation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-off orders placed under the framework will be based on technical specifications, price, operational requirements, supplier capability, performance and available capacity.\nCall-off orders will typically be placed by the OU’s production planning function through agreed ordering processes established with the suppliers during contract mobilisation.\nCall-off orders will be placed in accordance with the agreed pricing schedules and rate cards submitted as part of the tender and incorporated into the resulting contracts with the two selected bidders.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Open University is commencing a competitive procurement, via a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) to establish a closed framework for the supply of printed book production (to include paper supply, printing, finishing and binding) of educational materials for delivery into the The Open University's warehouse. \nThe framework will support the production of printed learning materials for The Open University’s students, with annual production volumes across a range of publication formats.\nThe framework will be awarded for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend by up to two further twelve (12)‑month periods, to a maximum duration of four (4) years.\nInterested companies are invited to complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire in Stage 1 of the process. Following evaluation, the five (5) highest scoring suppliers will be invited to participate in the tender stage, Stage 2. \nAt the conclusion of the procurement, the two (2) highest scoring suppliers will be appointed to the closed framework.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021564-2026 · tender
{
"id": "021564-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T19:49:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two twelve (12) month extension periods."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Production Delivery and Implementation 2) Capacity and Resilience 3) Quality Assurance 4) Sustainability 5) Customer Service and Account Management"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "1) Price 2) Commercial 3) Terms"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/CFP/PRO/2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"description": "The procurement documents can be accessed via the link to the Open University's e-tendering portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T19:49:17Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a multi-stage procurement.\nThe Open University (the “OU”) is seeking to establish a contract with two suppliers in a closed framework for the supply of printed book production.\nThe Competitive Flexible Procedure will consist of three stages:\nStage 1 PSQ (shortlist to 5 highest scoring bidders) \nStage 2 Invitation to Tender\nStage 3 Commercial Negotiation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Call-off orders placed under the framework will be based on technical specifications, price, operational requirements, supplier capability, performance and available capacity.\nCall-off orders will typically be placed by the OU’s production planning function through agreed ordering processes established with the suppliers during contract mobilisation.\nCall-off orders will be placed in accordance with the agreed pricing schedules and rate cards submitted as part of the tender and incorporated into the resulting contracts with the two selected bidders.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Open University is commencing a competitive procurement, via a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP) to establish a closed framework for the supply of printed book production (to include paper supply, printing, finishing and binding) of educational materials for delivery into the The Open University's warehouse. \nThe framework will support the production of printed learning materials for The Open University’s students, with annual production volumes across a range of publication formats.\nThe framework will be awarded for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend by up to two further twelve (12)‑month periods, to a maximum duration of four (4) years.\nInterested companies are invited to complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire in Stage 1 of the process. Following evaluation, the five (5) highest scoring suppliers will be invited to participate in the tender stage, Stage 2. \nAt the conclusion of the procurement, the two (2) highest scoring suppliers will be appointed to the closed framework.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jan 2026 · 007760-2026 · planning
{
"id": "007760-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T16:53:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Printed Book Production/PME/PRO/2026",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Open University (OU) is preparing to initiate a future procurement activity for the provision of Printed Book Production Services to support the delivery of student course materials.\nThe intended procurement is likely to result in the appointment of two suppliers under a framework style arrangement.\nThis notice is issued to undertake Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in order to:-\n- Gauge market interest, and\n- Gather information to inform the development of the future procurement strategy and tender documentation.\nParticipation in the PME is voluntary and non binding.\nIndicative Scope (high level)\nThe OU produces printed learning materials in a range of standard book formats and specifications. These typically include:-\n-Mono, two colour and four colour text\n-A range of trim sizes\n-A variety of binding formats\n-A mix of new titles and reprints produced in varying volumes.\nFurther details are provided within the PME documentation.\nThe total contract value is in the region of £5million across the framework and will alter with potential scope changes. It is anticipated that the contracts will be for a period of up to four years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T16:53:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Open University is currently preparing to initiate a procurement activity for a dual supplier framework for it’s Printed Book Production requirements for student course module materials.\nWe wish to engage the market to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the preliminary market engagement questionnaire by no later than the 12th February 2026. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in a potential procurement process in the future.\nLink to Preliminary Market Questionnaire, via the OU’s procurement portal:-\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}