← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Print Services Framework

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2024
Value£1,300,000
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Print specialists to provide external overflow support to the internal Print Room function with educational, corporate and high profile printing services We are looking for suppliers who have the credentials and interests to contribute to fulfilling the University's vision, "An applied university of today and for tomorrow". The successful supplier must have a proven track record in delivering the Lots for which they apply: Lot 1 - General Digital & Litho print work Lot 2 - Large run Litho publications Lot 3 - Large format printing, signage & installation The tender process will follow the open procedure under the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).

Delivery location

UKF · UKF · UKF

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

General Digital & Litho print work

The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. Lot 1 - General & Lithographic print services This lot is for smaller runs of print, including but not limited to: booklets, posters, envelopes, business cards & mailers

Statusactive

Large Run Litho Publications

The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. Lot 2 - Large Run Lithographic publications (including Prospectus) This lot is for large runs of print, including but not limited to: assorted publications, magazines, graduation brochures, as well as the print and distribution of the Universities Undergraduate Prospectus & Postgraduate Prospectus.

Statusactive

Lot 3

The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. Lot 3 - Large Format Printing, Exhibition & Signage services This lot is for large format printing, exhibition & signage/wayfinding including but not limited to: A0 - A2 printing, Roller Banners, PVC Banners, Window Contra vision, Flags, Building Graphics, Wayfinding (inc Totems, Signwaves), Floor graphics & Lift door vinyls.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and related servicesNot published
2Printing and related servicesNot published
3Printing and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5272.5 median · 272.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)10.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4544 median · 83.3 average (181 of 454 with a bid count)5.7 average (199 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7873.5 median · 6.8 average (12 of 787 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 787 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dfd
Latest release ID021954-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 08:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-16T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024tender021954-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021954-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC OC ITT 959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Digital & Litho print work",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended by a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 1 - General & Lithographic print services\nThis lot is for smaller runs of print, including but not limited to: booklets, posters, envelopes, business cards & mailers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Large Run Litho Publications",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 2 - Large Run Lithographic publications (including Prospectus)\nThis lot is for large runs of print, including but not limited to: assorted publications, magazines, graduation brochures, as well as the print and distribution of the Universities Undergraduate Prospectus & Postgraduate Prospectus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended by a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 3 - Large Format Printing, Exhibition & Signage services\nThis lot is for large format printing, exhibition & signage/wayfinding including but not limited to: A0 - A2 printing, Roller Banners, PVC Banners, Window Contra vision, Flags, Building Graphics, Wayfinding (inc Totems, Signwaves), Floor graphics & Lift door vinyls.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Print specialists to provide external overflow support to the internal Print Room function with educational, corporate and high profile printing services\nWe are looking for suppliers who have the credentials and interests to contribute to fulfilling the University's vision, \"An applied university of today and for tomorrow\".\nThe successful supplier must have a proven track record in delivering the Lots for which they apply:\nLot 1 - General Digital & Litho print work\nLot 2 - Large run Litho publications\nLot 3 - Large format printing, signage & installation\nThe tender process will follow the open procedure under the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 021954-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021954-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC OC ITT 959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "General Digital & Litho print work",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended by a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 1 - General & Lithographic print services\nThis lot is for smaller runs of print, including but not limited to: booklets, posters, envelopes, business cards & mailers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Large Run Litho Publications",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended for a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 2 - Large Run Lithographic publications (including Prospectus)\nThis lot is for large runs of print, including but not limited to: assorted publications, magazines, graduation brochures, as well as the print and distribution of the Universities Undergraduate Prospectus & Postgraduate Prospectus.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be extended by a maximum of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Printing specialists to undertake overflow printing works under 3 Lots. \nLot 3 - Large Format Printing, Exhibition & Signage services\nThis lot is for large format printing, exhibition & signage/wayfinding including but not limited to: A0 - A2 printing, Roller Banners, PVC Banners, Window Contra vision, Flags, Building Graphics, Wayfinding (inc Totems, Signwaves), Floor graphics & Lift door vinyls.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement to engage with Print specialists to provide external overflow support to the internal Print Room function with educational, corporate and high profile printing services\nWe are looking for suppliers who have the credentials and interests to contribute to fulfilling the University's vision, \"An applied university of today and for tomorrow\".\nThe successful supplier must have a proven track record in delivering the Lots for which they apply:\nLot 1 - General Digital & Litho print work\nLot 2 - Large run Litho publications\nLot 3 - Large format printing, signage & installation\nThe tender process will follow the open procedure under the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/suppliers-responding-to-negotiations/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE221GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "KEDLESTON ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}