Lot 1
No lot description published.
Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore future Print, Post and Distribution Services which will also include the annual bill run of approximately 195,000 units. This exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Print, Post and Distribution requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes. Our key objectives for a future approach include: • Streamlining print and distribution processes to reduce complexity and ensure agility in delivering the annual billing run of approximately 195,000 units, alongside other ad-hoc mailings. • Driving efficiency by minimising duplication and improving coordination across print, fulfilment, and postal services. • Enhancing visibility and control across the end-to-end process to support proactive monitoring, quality assurance, and evidence-based decision-making. • Building organisational capability through better integration of systems, reliable tooling, and improved access to real-time tracking and reporting on customer communications. The value of the framework is likely to be approximately £1.7 million for the 8 years.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed matter and related products, Postal services related to letters, Postal services related to parcels | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed matter and related products (22000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 295 | 3 median · 15.5 average (87 of 295 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (99 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| nterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework. All responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided. https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=812446&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7 Please note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose. | engagement | 22 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05895e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 16 2025 16:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2025 | planning | 049311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049311-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-16T17:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print, Post and Distribution (inc Annual Bill Run) Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore future Print, Post and Distribution Services which will also include the annual bill run of approximately 195,000 units.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Print, Post and Distribution requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes.\nOur key objectives for a future approach include:\n•\tStreamlining print and distribution processes to reduce complexity and ensure agility in delivering the annual billing run of approximately 195,000 units, alongside other ad-hoc mailings.\n•\tDriving efficiency by minimising duplication and improving coordination across print, fulfilment, and postal services.\n•\tEnhancing visibility and control across the end-to-end process to support proactive monitoring, quality assurance, and evidence-based decision-making.\n•\tBuilding organisational capability through better integration of systems, reliable tooling, and improved access to real-time tracking and reporting on customer communications.\nThe value of the framework is likely to be approximately £1.7 million for the 8 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-16T17:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "nterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided.\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=812446&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7\nPlease note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049311-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-16T17:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05895e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to letters"
},
{
"id": "64113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services related to parcels"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print, Post and Distribution (inc Annual Bill Run) Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Anglian Water is initiating early market engagement to explore future Print, Post and Distribution Services which will also include the annual bill run of approximately 195,000 units.\nThis exercise aims to help us better understand the market landscape, including the capabilities, service features, and delivery models available to support Anglian Waters Print, Post and Distribution requirements. The insights gained will inform our strategy to secure a commercially robust, scalable solution that aligns with both our regulatory duties and broader business outcomes.\nOur key objectives for a future approach include:\n•\tStreamlining print and distribution processes to reduce complexity and ensure agility in delivering the annual billing run of approximately 195,000 units, alongside other ad-hoc mailings.\n•\tDriving efficiency by minimising duplication and improving coordination across print, fulfilment, and postal services.\n•\tEnhancing visibility and control across the end-to-end process to support proactive monitoring, quality assurance, and evidence-based decision-making.\n•\tBuilding organisational capability through better integration of systems, reliable tooling, and improved access to real-time tracking and reporting on customer communications.\nThe value of the framework is likely to be approximately £1.7 million for the 8 years.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliersupport@anglianwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZW-7779-DCNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-16T17:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "nterested suppliers are invited to participate in this pre-market engagement exercise by completing a short questionnaire. The purpose of this exercise is to gather feedback from the market to help inform and shape the potential procurement strategy and scope of the upcoming framework.\nAll responses must be submitted via the Scanmarket Portal. To access the questionnaire, suppliers must first register on the portal (if not already registered). Once registered, participants will be able to download the engagement documents, review the outline strategy, and respond to the questions provided.\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=812446&ccsum=cabe229e81f5081a83689282fc1334c7\nPlease note that this is a non-competitive, pre-procurement exercise, and participation does not form part of any subsequent evaluation process. However, supplier insights will play an important role in helping to refine the approach and ensure the proposed framework is commercially attractive, viable, and fit for purpose."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}