Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006947-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:02:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Print and Post-Standard Bulk Printing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This includes a contract extension period of up to a further 24 months taking the final expiry to 30/06/2030."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Contractor will provide the required service for our standard bulk printing requirements, including various elements in relation to Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, and may include:•\tannual and in-year personalised invoices.•\tannual and in-year personalised letters. •\tannual and in-year personalised forms.(This on occasions may include inserts)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Print and Post-Bespoke Printing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months with a final end date of the 30/06/2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "In addition to the standard letters and invoicing Babergh District Council & Mid Suffolk District Councils require newsletters, agenda and bespoke items, some with additional finishing requirements including comb binding or lamination.•\tvarious annual and in-year newsletters.•\tvarious in-year Council committee agendas.•\tpersonalised and ad hoc marketing materials including posters•\tCompilation of multiple items in ‘packages’ matched on common factors.•\tThe option to develop e-comms methods of mail delivery and tracking",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Print finishing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Post",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are inviting suppliers to tender for the provision of Print and Post across both councils, with the potential for a hybrid mail solution. As part of Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ ongoing commitment to drive efficiencies across our workforces, we are seeking suppliers to support in the delivery of this service which will be split into two separate lots. Lot 1 being a standard bulk printing and post requirement and Lot 2 for our more bespoke printing requirements. We are looking to implement this service by 1st July 2025 (This could be subject to change), with an initial contract term of 36 months and an option to extend by up to a further 24 months. Further details can be found in the My Tenders area of this website, by selecting the view details button for this project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As specified within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babergh District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138887",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich ",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139095",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Ofice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006947-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006947-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:02:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e72f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Print and Post-Standard Bulk Printing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This includes a contract extension period of up to a further 24 months taking the final expiry to 30/06/2030."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Contractor will provide the required service for our standard bulk printing requirements, including various elements in relation to Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, and may include:•\tannual and in-year personalised invoices.•\tannual and in-year personalised letters. •\tannual and in-year personalised forms.(This on occasions may include inserts)",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Print and Post-Bespoke Printing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months with a final end date of the 30/06/2030"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "In addition to the standard letters and invoicing Babergh District Council & Mid Suffolk District Councils require newsletters, agenda and bespoke items, some with additional finishing requirements including comb binding or lamination.•\tvarious annual and in-year newsletters.•\tvarious in-year Council committee agendas.•\tpersonalised and ad hoc marketing materials including posters•\tCompilation of multiple items in ‘packages’ matched on common factors.•\tThe option to develop e-comms methods of mail delivery and tracking",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Print finishing services"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Post",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council are inviting suppliers to tender for the provision of Print and Post across both councils, with the potential for a hybrid mail solution. As part of Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Councils’ ongoing commitment to drive efficiencies across our workforces, we are seeking suppliers to support in the delivery of this service which will be split into two separate lots. Lot 1 being a standard bulk printing and post requirement and Lot 2 for our more bespoke printing requirements. We are looking to implement this service by 1st July 2025 (This could be subject to change), with an initial contract term of 36 months and an option to extend by up to a further 24 months. Further details can be found in the My Tenders area of this website, by selecting the view details button for this project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As specified within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16446",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babergh District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138887",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich ",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Suffolk District Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139095",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Ofice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}