← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services

Buyer: Pembrokeshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPembrokeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£600,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services in Pembrokeshire

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£242,077

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06040e
Latest release ID043707-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 07:50:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002416-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043707-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032244-2026
12 Jan 2026tender002416-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:50:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06040e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
          "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA2016/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services in Pembrokeshire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
      "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Chapel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sandersonwatts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242077,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 290492.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043707-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043707-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:50:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043707-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043707-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:50:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06040e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
          "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA2016/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services in Pembrokeshire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
      "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Chapel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sandersonwatts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242077,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 290492.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043707-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043707-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:50:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032244-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T11:07:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06040e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Principal and General Inspections of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242077,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 290492.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032244-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032244-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:07:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
          "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA2016/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services in Pembrokeshire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
      "name": "Sanderson Watts Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN3 4HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Chapel Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-4694-ZVBM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@sandersonwatts.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2026 · 002416-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002416-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T16:35:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06040e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
    "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA2016/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Experience and Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per qualification requirements"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per qualification requirements"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal and General Inspection of Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "002416-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002416-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:35:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Principal and General Inspection of the Cleddau Bridge and Consultancy Services in Pembrokeshire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html  \nitt code is 121732",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMR-6838-HZQY",
      "name": "Pembrokeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA61 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMR-6838-HZQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pembrokeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Specification drawn up to exact requirements"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}