Lot 1
The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires system development and integration work to allow the Performer's List functionality to go live and be available to NHS Wales
Award criteria
Pass / Fail Criteria — 40
price — 60
The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires development and integration work to make the additional functionality in the Performers List live and available to NHS Wales.
UKL
The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires system development and integration work to allow the Performer's List functionality to go live and be available to NHS Wales
Award criteria
Pass / Fail Criteria — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software integration consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,218 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,409 of 4,218 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,627 of 4,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 101 | 4 median · 9.3 average (21 of 101 with a bid count) | 2 average (23 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f095 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 14:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083163-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186335",
"name": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIGI-DCO-63736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires system development and integration work to allow the Performer's List functionality to go live and be available to NHS Wales",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pass / Fail Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System Performers List Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires development and integration work to make the additional functionality in the Performers List live and available to NHS Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was to the current subcontractor who works under a prime contractor and currently performs these services. The award required an in depth knowledge of the development of the system in order to continue to go live with the additional functionality for the Performers List aspect of the system. No other supplier currently has the technical expertise of the PCWIS system to be able to undertake this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katharine Fletcher",
"email": "katharine.fletcher@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186335",
"name": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Wadhurst",
"postalCode": "TN56AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pharmacy Chambers , High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bluewavecx.com",
"telephone": "+44 7595053273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"value": {
"amount": 269165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:169751)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T15:51:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f095",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186335",
"name": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DIGI-DCO-63736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires system development and integration work to allow the Performer's List functionality to go live and be available to NHS Wales",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pass / Fail Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System Performers List Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Primary Care Workforce Intelligence System (PCWIS) requires development and integration work to make the additional functionality in the Performers List live and available to NHS Wales.",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award was to the current subcontractor who works under a prime contractor and currently performs these services. The award required an in depth knowledge of the development of the system in order to continue to go live with the additional functionality for the Performers List aspect of the system. No other supplier currently has the technical expertise of the PCWIS system to be able to undertake this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katharine Fletcher",
"email": "katharine.fletcher@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186335",
"name": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Wadhurst",
"postalCode": "TN56AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pharmacy Chambers , High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bluewave Technology UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bluewavecx.com",
"telephone": "+44 7595053273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"value": {
"amount": 269165,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083163-2026-DIGI-DCO-63736-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:169751)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}