Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Primary Care Support to the Stop Smoking Service
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Darlington Borough Council: "Primary Care Support to the Stop Smoking Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Darlington Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Darlington Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Darlington Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 28 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDarlington Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2026, 15:37 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2026, 15:37 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065aac | ||
What is being bought
To support the Stop Smoking Service by increasing and optimising the delivery of Very Brief Advice (VBA) across all primary care settings. Contribute to key service outcomes and help reduce smoking prevalence in Darlington, with a focus on identifying, targeting, and engaging individuals most likely to benefit from stop‑smoking support.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
10 Mar 2026, 15:37 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2026, 15:37 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Feb 2026, 09:11 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2026, 09:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Feb 2026, 09:11 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of award of contract - 24/02/26 Service Dates - 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028 The ability to extend the contract by 12 months Lifetime Value of the Contract - £117,680.70 No reviews have been carried out during the standstill period and no conflicts of interest have been identified.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2026, 15:37 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Darlington Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-143723Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published