← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS England (London Region) direct award C under PSR (Provider Selection Regime) for Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 06/03/2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The notice relates to health care services to be delivered into HMP Wandsworth prison This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The lifetime Value of the contract is £100,190,896.00 (£14,312,958.00 per annum). The contract term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/09/2026 and end 31/08/2031, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/08/33.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and has been assessed to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard going forwards — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer204 median · 18.4 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)2 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6571 median · 9.9 average (289 of 657 with a bid count)1.5 average (336 of 657 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 06/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net Award Decision makers: Michelle Hodkinson, Lead Commissioner for Secure & Detained Estate - London 5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10% Providers assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against basic selection criteria. Beyond the demonstrable fulfilment of the key criteria - specifically, assessment of the provider's current performance against the existing contract and their likely future performance under the new contract - the authority also considered evidence from formal assurance processes, review of the provider's submissions, input from stakeholders involved in contract delivery and feedback from service users. This evidence provided further assurance and informed the authority's decision-making in support of Direct Award Process C under the PSR. No conflicts of interest declared.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016240-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£100,190,896

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a7e
Latest release ID016240-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 16:51:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract016240-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T16:51:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
    "name": "NHS England (London Region)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
          "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to health care services to be delivered into HMP Wandsworth prison\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £100,190,896.00 (£14,312,958.00 per annum).\nThe contract term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/09/2026 and end 31/08/2031, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/08/33.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and has been assessed to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard going forwards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England (London Region) direct award C under PSR (Provider Selection Regime) for Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 06/03/2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 06/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: Michelle Hodkinson, Lead Commissioner for Secure & Detained Estate - London\n5 key criteria selected:\n(1) Quality and Innovation: 20%\n(2) Value: 20%\n(3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\n(4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30%\n(5) Social value: 10%\nProviders assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against basic selection criteria.\nBeyond the demonstrable fulfilment of the key criteria - specifically, assessment of the provider's current performance against the existing contract and their likely future performance under the new contract - the authority also considered evidence from formal assurance processes, review of the provider's submissions, input from stakeholders involved in contract delivery and feedback from service users. \nThis evidence provided further assurance and informed the authority's decision-making in support of Direct Award Process C under the PSR.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y56",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100190896,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016240-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016240-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T16:51:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
    "name": "NHS England (London Region)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016240-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
          "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to health care services to be delivered into HMP Wandsworth prison\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £100,190,896.00 (£14,312,958.00 per annum).\nThe contract term will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/09/2026 and end 31/08/2031, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/08/33.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and has been assessed to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard going forwards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England (London Region) direct award C under PSR (Provider Selection Regime) for Primary Care service provision into HMP Wandsworth. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 06/03/2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59 06/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: Michelle Hodkinson, Lead Commissioner for Secure & Detained Estate - London\n5 key criteria selected:\n(1) Quality and Innovation: 20%\n(2) Value: 20%\n(3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\n(4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30%\n(5) Social value: 10%\nProviders assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against basic selection criteria.\nBeyond the demonstrable fulfilment of the key criteria - specifically, assessment of the provider's current performance against the existing contract and their likely future performance under the new contract - the authority also considered evidence from formal assurance processes, review of the provider's submissions, input from stakeholders involved in contract delivery and feedback from service users. \nThis evidence provided further assurance and informed the authority's decision-making in support of Direct Award Process C under the PSR.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
      "name": "NHS England (London Region)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/london/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y56",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England (London Region)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016240-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100190896,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016240-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}