PRIMARY CARE OPTOMETRY ENHANCED SERVICES
What is being bought
Services provided by Derby & Derbyshire based Community Optometrists specifically relating to Direct Cataract Referral, Childrens Vision Screening, Low Vision Aid Assessment and Telemedicine. Provided within Derby & Derbyshire ICB Optometry practices with aims to reduce impacts on Hospital Eye Services, ensures continuity of provision and treats patients closer to home.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,372 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046098-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:48:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 046098-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024228-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046098-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:48:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"title": "PRIMARY CARE OPTOMETRY ENHANCED SERVICES",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is publishing this Corrigendum Notice to the Contract Award Notice (Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-024228).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award Process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services provided by Derby & Derbyshire based Community Optometrists specifically relating to Direct Cataract Referral, Childrens Vision Screening, Low Vision Aid Assessment and Telemedicine. Provided within Derby & Derbyshire ICB Optometry practices with aims to reduce impacts on Hospital Eye Services, ensures continuity of provision and treats patients closer to home.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJ2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046098-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046098-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:48:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"title": "PRIMARY CARE OPTOMETRY ENHANCED SERVICES",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is publishing this Corrigendum Notice to the Contract Award Notice (Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-024228).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award Process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st April 2026 for an initial period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
"oldValue": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services provided by Derby & Derbyshire based Community Optometrists specifically relating to Direct Cataract Referral, Childrens Vision Screening, Low Vision Aid Assessment and Telemedicine. Provided within Derby & Derbyshire ICB Optometry practices with aims to reduce impacts on Hospital Eye Services, ensures continuity of provision and treats patients closer to home.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJ2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Mar 2026 · 024228-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T15:57:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024228-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS Codes",
"name": "Derbyshire Optometrists"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ca2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 years plus 18 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the\npublication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th March 2026.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made to ddicb.optometry@nhs.net\nDecision was made by Primary Care Sub Group.\nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were declared by individuals making the decision.\nThe ICB assessed the provider's current performance and ability to continue to provide the service. Assessment criteria included quality, innovation, value, integration, collaboration, service sustainability, improving access, reducing health inequalities and\nfacilitating choice, social value. Following this assessment it was concluded that the existing Provider will be able to fulfil the requirements to continue delivery of the service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
},
{
"region": "UKF12"
},
{
"region": "UKF13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRIMARY CARE OPTOMETRY ENHANCED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services provided by Derby & Derbyshire based Community Optometrists specifically relating to Direct Cataract Referral, Childrens Vision Screening, Low Vision Aid Assessment and Telemedicine. Provided within Derby & Derbyshire ICB Optometry practices with aims to reduce impacts on Hospital Eye Services, ensures continuity of provision and treats patients closer to home.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
"name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJ2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS Codes",
"name": "Derbyshire Optometrists",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ODS Codes",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Derbyshire Optometrists"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177555",
"name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024228-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 999927,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024228-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to ddicb.optometry@nhs.net\nDecision was made by Primary Care Sub Group.\nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were declared by individuals making the decision.\nThe ICB assessed the provider's current performance and ability to continue to provide the service. Assessment criteria included quality, innovation, value, integration, collaboration, service sustainability, improving access, reducing health inequalities and\nfacilitating choice, social value. Following this assessment it was concluded that the existing Provider will be able to fulfil the requirements to continue delivery of the service.\nMK Ophthalmic (Adams Opticians)\nAlvaston Opticians\nAsda Opticians Langley Mill\nAsda Opticians Long Eaton\nAsda Opticians Spondon\nB & B Opticians\nBelper Opticians/Midlands Optical Enterprises\nBoots Opticians Derby\nBoots Opticians - Buxton (Vista optical)\nBoots Opticians - Chesterfield\nBoots Opticians Glossop\nBoots Opticians - Long Eaton (Coltmint Ltd)\nBorrowash Opticians \nBurrows Opticians\nChellaston Opticians\nCostco \nDale Opticians\nDarling Eyecare Opticians\nDavid Bray Opticians Matlock\nDay Night Eyecare Limited\nDI Blow Opticians Ilkeston\nDI Blow Opticians Alfreton\nDI Blow Opticians Shirebrook\nThe Duffield Clinic\nElliott & Heath\nFosman Ltd Opticians\nGreens Opticians\nGrimley & Glynn Opticians Ltd\nHilton Opticians\nHope Valley Opticians Ltd\nHurst Opticians\nI Wear Opticians\nInsight Opticians\niVision Opticians\nJacksons Opticians\nJaysons Opticians\nJenks Burgess Opticians\nJohn Fell Opticians Mickleover\nJohn Fell Opticians Ashbourne\nBakewell Opticians (Formely K Heath) t/a Almatt Optical Ltd\nLawrence Jenkinson Opticians\nLewis Opticians\nLomas Opticians Ltd\nDavid Bray Dronfield\nM & S Opticians \nMA Stoker Opticians\nMark Davis Opticians Ltd\nMorans Optical Ltd t/a Morans Opticians\nMurgatroyd Holmes Opticians\nNewman UK Ltd\nOakwood Eyecare \nOptical Express\nOptique Vision\nParker Opticians\nPersonaleyez\nPhillip Bradley Opticians Ltd\nPortland Optical Group Clowne\nPortland Optical Group Eckington\nPrince & Bates Opticians\nSarah Dineen Opticians\nScrivens Opticians Ripley\nScrivens Opticians Swadlincote\nScrivens Opticians Alfreton\nScrivens Opticians Chesterfield\nScrivens Opticians Ilkeston\nScrivens Opticians Chapel\nScrivens Opticians Heanor\nSpecs Opticians\nSpecsavers Opticians (Swadlincote)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Alfreton)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Buxton)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Chesterfield)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Intu)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Belper)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Ilkeston)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Long Eaton)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Matlock)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Normanton)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Ripley)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Oakwood)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Eastwood)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Worksop)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Norton)\nSpecsavers Opticians (Crystal Peaks)\nSpecsavers (Ashbourne)\nSpecsavers (Allestree)\nSpecsavers (Glossop)\nSumpton Opticians\nThe Eye Place\nThomas & Holloway Opticians Ltd\nUltimate Spex UK Ltd\nVision Express Ashbourne\nVision Express Belper\nVision Express Buxton\nVision Express Clay Cross\nVision Express Chesterfield\nVision Express Chesterfield (Tesco)\nVision Express Derby\nVision Express Derby\nVision Express Matlock\nWatson & Jenkins Opticians Ltd\nC&N Witham\nDerby1 Domcillary Specsavers Ltd\nNotts 2 Domicillary Specsavers Ltd (Complete Community Care)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}