TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Primary Care - GP Services

General-practitioner services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The North Yorkshire Council: "Primary Care - GP Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe North Yorkshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The North Yorkshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The North Yorkshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
18.6Bids / Report
11.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 122 active published awards; 121 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe North Yorkshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
Last source update23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067112
What is being bought
Primary Care - GP Services include: NHS Health Checks. The provision of the NHS Health Check programme (risk assessment, risk awareness and risk management), delivered to the eligible population across North Yorkshire. Sexual Health Services. The provision of LARC (Long - acting reversible contraception) service to women of all ages - subdermal implant (SDI) or Intrauterine Devices (IUDs); either LNG-IUD or Cu-IUD. Chlamydia screening service to sexually active women under 25-years (as part of the National Chlamydia Screening Programme). Free condoms to under 25-yearolds and sexual health information to service users Illicit Drug Treatment Shared Care Service - The provision of support to the adult patients aged 18 years and over within the registered population who use illicit or illicitly obtained opiate drugs and have been referred to the practice by North Yorkshire Horizons.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    NHS Health Checks
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Health Checks. The provision of the NHS Health Check programme (risk assessment, risk awareness and risk management), delivered to the eligible population across North Yorkshire. All awards have been made following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime. Awards have been made to both existing and new Providers. Additional information: All awards have been made via the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award B. Awards have been made to both existing and new Providers.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Sexual Health Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Sexual Health Services. The provision of LARC (Long - acting reversible contraception) service to women of all ages - subdermal implant (SDI) or Intrauterine Devices (IUDs); either LNG-IUD or Cu-IUD. Chlamydia screening service to sexually active women under 25-years (as part of the National Chlamydia Screening Programme). Free condoms to under 25-yearolds and sexual health information to service users. Additional information: All awards have been made via the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award B. Awards have been made to both existing and new Providers.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Illicit Drug Treatment Shared Care Service
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Illicit Drug Treatment Shared Care Service - The provision of support to the adult patients aged 18 years and over within the registered population who use illicit or illicitly obtained opiate drugs and have been referred to the practice by North Yorkshire Horizons. Additional information: All awards have been made via the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award B. Awards have been made to both existing and new Providers.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Mar 2026, 10:38 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 4 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 4 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Quakers Lane Surgery
Not published · Not published · active
Ripon Spa Surgery
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 4 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract
Not published · signed 4 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2
bids: 2
electronicBids: 2
electronicBids: 2
highestValidBidValue: 9501880
highestValidBidValue: 9501880
highestValidBidValue: 9501880
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01
lowestValidBidValue: 0.01
smeBids: 0
smeBids: 0
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The North Yorkshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-141853
View buyer profile
  • The North Yorkshire Council
    buyer

    County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, UKE22, DL78AD
  • High Court of England and Wales
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London
  • Quakers Lane Surgery
    supplier

    Richmond, UKE
  • Ripon Spa Surgery
    supplier

    Ripon, UKE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award)