Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
This is a pipeline notice in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2024 and associated regulations and is for information only - it is NOT a call for competition. Collaborating Blood Establishment / Participating Authorities "the Authorities": NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT), Welsh Blood Service (WBS), Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS), Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (NIBTS), Irish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS), Australian Red Cross Lifeblood (ARCL); New Zealand Blood Service (NZBS); NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for primary blood packs, ancillary blood processing packs, sample pouches, additive solutions and automated/semi-automated blood processing technology to commence in 2027. The 8-year Open Framework Agreement ceiling value is £1,141,000,000, this being the maximum spend over the term. The Framework will be between NHS Blood and Transplant and the awarded Suppliers. Call-off Contracts will be between the individual blood establishments and the Supplier. The anticipated Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: Lot 1: Blood Packs *Primary Whole Blood Collection Lot 2: Ancillary Blood Processing Systems *Ancillary Blood Processing Systems for component development *Sample Pouch for Quality Monitoring of components Lot 3: Additive Solutions *For the suspension of pooled and apheresis platelets (Platelet Additive Solution) *For the washing and re-suspension of ‘washed’ platelets *For the washing and storage of red blood cells Lot 4: Automated or Semi-Automatic Blood Processing
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blood bags | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood bags (33141613); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,485 | 2 median · 88.8 average (439 of 1,485 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (498 of 1,485 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 13:59:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £950,833,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029809-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 083116-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | planning | 060014-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:59:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C389590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 950833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1141000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a pipeline notice in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2024 and associated regulations and is for information only - it is NOT a call for competition.\nCollaborating Blood Establishment / Participating Authorities \"the Authorities\": \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT), \nWelsh Blood Service (WBS), \nScottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS), Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (NIBTS),\nIrish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS), \nAustralian Red Cross Lifeblood (ARCL); \nNew Zealand Blood Service (NZBS); \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for primary blood packs, ancillary blood processing packs, sample pouches, additive solutions and automated/semi-automated blood processing technology to commence in 2027. \nThe 8-year Open Framework Agreement ceiling value is £1,141,000,000, this being the maximum spend over the term. \nThe Framework will be between NHS Blood and Transplant and the awarded Suppliers. Call-off Contracts will be between the individual blood establishments and the Supplier. \nThe anticipated Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: \nLot 1: Blood Packs \n*Primary Whole Blood Collection \nLot 2: Ancillary Blood Processing Systems \n*Ancillary Blood Processing Systems for component development \n*Sample Pouch for Quality Monitoring of components \nLot 3: Additive Solutions \n*For the suspension of pooled and apheresis platelets (Platelet Additive Solution) \n*For the washing and re-suspension of ‘washed’ platelets \n*For the washing and storage of red blood cells \nLot 4: Automated or Semi-Automatic Blood Processing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Rix",
"email": "samantha.rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:59:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:59:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C389590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Primary Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology",
"value": {
"amount": 950833333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1141000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a pipeline notice in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2024 and associated regulations and is for information only - it is NOT a call for competition.\nCollaborating Blood Establishment / Participating Authorities \"the Authorities\": \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT), \nWelsh Blood Service (WBS), \nScottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS), Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (NIBTS),\nIrish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS), \nAustralian Red Cross Lifeblood (ARCL); \nNew Zealand Blood Service (NZBS); \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for primary blood packs, ancillary blood processing packs, sample pouches, additive solutions and automated/semi-automated blood processing technology to commence in 2027. \nThe 8-year Open Framework Agreement ceiling value is £1,141,000,000, this being the maximum spend over the term. \nThe Framework will be between NHS Blood and Transplant and the awarded Suppliers. Call-off Contracts will be between the individual blood establishments and the Supplier. \nThe anticipated Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: \nLot 1: Blood Packs \n*Primary Whole Blood Collection \nLot 2: Ancillary Blood Processing Systems \n*Ancillary Blood Processing Systems for component development \n*Sample Pouch for Quality Monitoring of components \nLot 3: Additive Solutions \n*For the suspension of pooled and apheresis platelets (Platelet Additive Solution) \n*For the washing and re-suspension of ‘washed’ platelets \n*For the washing and storage of red blood cells \nLot 4: Automated or Semi-Automatic Blood Processing",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Rix",
"email": "samantha.rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:59:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083116-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T09:04:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C390121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "IE0",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "NZ",
"country": "NZ",
"countryName": "New Zealand"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
},
{
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
},
{
"id": "33194210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion devices"
},
{
"id": "33692000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical solutions"
},
{
"id": "33141614",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasma bags"
},
{
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
},
{
"id": "33141570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human blood"
},
{
"id": "33141510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood products"
},
{
"id": "33141630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood plasma filters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "083116-2025",
"description": "Updated to reflect ongoing market engagement activities, description of current approach, planned engagement activities and procurement timetable."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to initiate market engagement activities, participation in this engagement does not imply any commitment from the Participating Authorities regarding future procurement decisions. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is, or will be made; and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Participating Authorities as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of any information shared during this engagement. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed and no expense in responding to this engagement will be reimbursed by the Authorities. \nCollaborating Blood Establishment / Participating Authorities \"the Authorities\": \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT), \nWelsh Blood Service (WBS), \nScottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS), Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (NIBTS),\nIrish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS), \nAustralian Red Cross Lifeblood (ARCL); \nNew Zealand Blood Service (NZBS); \nIn addition, and subject to confirmation other member blood establishments of the European Blood Alliance (EBA) will be entitled to call-off from the Framework (if established). \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for primary blood packs, ancillary blood processing packs, sample pouches, additive solutions and automated/semi-automated blood processing technology to commence mid-2027. \nPrecise quantities are unknown at this time, however anticipated expenditure will be in the region of up to £40M in the first year of the Framework, however this is approximate only and the value will depend on the requirements of the Authorities purchasing under the Framework. \nEstimated Value over an 8-year Framework Agreement term is approximately 500M to £800M (dependent on the requirement of the Authorities and participation by additional EBA members). \nThe Framework will be between NHS Blood and Transplant and the awarded Suppliers. Call-off Contracts will be between the individual blood establishments and the Supplier. \nThe anticipated Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: \nLot 1: Blood Packs \n*Primary Whole Blood Collection \nLot 2: Ancillary Blood Processing Systems \n*Ancillary Blood Processing Systems for component development \n*Sample Pouch for Quality Monitoring of components \nLot 3: Additive Solutions \n*For the suspension of pooled and apheresis platelets (Platelet Additive Solution) \n*For the washing and re-suspension of ‘washed’ platelets \n*For the washing and storage of red blood cells \nLot 4: Automated or Semi-Automatic Blood Processing \nMain Objectives of this Market Engagement: \n- To understand the current market landscape \n- To understand supplier capabilities and capacity. \n- To understand new and innovative ideas and better understand what is possible. \n-To gather information on available and emerging technologies. \n- To inform the development of technical specifications and the procurement strategy. \nWho Should Respond: \nThis notice is open to any potential supplier i.e. manufacturer, distributor, product supplier with experience in supplying blood collection and processing equipment to healthcare or blood service organisations.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please visit: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nregister or login and search C390121 Preliminary Market Engagement Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology Request for Information (RFI)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Rix",
"email": "samantha.rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:04:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Ongoing Market Engagement: \n*Commercial Supplier RFI response to be sent to Authority by 22 January 2026 @17:00\n*Commercial Supplier Meetings - week commencing 2 Feb 2026\n*Outcome/Summary of Preliminary Market Engagement issued to Suppliers w/c 2 March 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060014-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T10:43:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C390121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "IE0",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "NZ",
"country": "NZ",
"countryName": "New Zealand"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141613",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood bags"
},
{
"id": "33194220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion supplies"
},
{
"id": "33194210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-transfusion devices"
},
{
"id": "33692000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical solutions"
},
{
"id": "33141614",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plasma bags"
},
{
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
},
{
"id": "33141570",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human blood"
},
{
"id": "33141510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood products"
},
{
"id": "33141630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood plasma filters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology Request for Information (RFI)",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to initiate market engagement activities, participation in this engagement does not imply any commitment from the Participating Authorities regarding future procurement decisions. \nThe information contained in this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice may be subject to further amendment and revision. Accordingly, no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is, or will be made; and no liability is, or will be, accepted by the Participating Authorities as to the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of any information shared during this engagement. Any liability however arising is expressly disclaimed and no expense in responding to this engagement will be reimbursed by the Authorities. \nCollaborating Blood Establishment / Participating Authorities \"the Authorities\": \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT), \nWelsh Blood Service (WBS), \nScottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS), Northern Ireland Blood Transfusion Service (NIBTS),\nIrish Blood Transfusion Service (IBTS), \nAustralian Red Cross Lifeblood (ARCL); \nNew Zealand Blood Service (NZBS); \nIn addition, and subject to confirmation other member blood establishments of the European Blood Alliance (EBA) will be entitled to call-off from the Framework (if established). \nNHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for primary blood packs, ancillary blood processing packs, sample pouches, additive solutions and automated/semi-automated blood processing technology to commence mid-2027. \nPrecise quantities are unknown at this time, however anticipated expenditure will be in the region of up to £40M in the first year of the Framework, however this is approximate only and the value will depend on the requirements of the Authorities purchasing under the Framework. \nEstimated Value over an 8-year Framework Agreement term is approximately 500M to £800M (dependent on the requirement of the Authorities and participation by additional EBA members). \nThe Framework will be between NHS Blood and Transplant and the awarded Suppliers. Call-off Contracts will be between the individual blood establishments and the Supplier. \nThe anticipated Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: \nLot 1: Blood Packs \n*Primary Whole Blood Collection \nLot 2: Ancillary Blood Processing Systems \n*Ancillary Blood Processing Systems for component development \n*Sample Pouch for Quality Monitoring of components \nLot 3: Additive Solutions \n*For the suspension of pooled and apheresis platelets (Platelet Additive Solution) \n*For the washing and re-suspension of ‘washed’ platelets \n*For the washing and storage of red blood cells \nLot 4: Automated or Semi-Automatic Blood Processing \nMain Objectives of this Market Engagement: \n- To understand the current market landscape \n- To understand supplier capabilities and capacity. \n- To understand new and innovative ideas and better understand what is possible. \n-To gather information on available and emerging technologies. \n- To inform the development of technical specifications and the procurement strategy. \nWho Should Respond: \nThis notice is open to any potential supplier i.e. manufacturer, distributor, product supplier with experience in supplying blood collection and processing equipment to healthcare or blood service organisations.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please visit: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nregister or login and search C390121 Preliminary Market Engagement Blood Bags, Ancillary Packs, Additive Solutions and Automated/Semi-Automated Blood Processing Technology Request for Information (RFI)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Rix",
"email": "samantha.rix@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T10:43:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "*Initial Supplier Clarification Questions to be sent to Authority by 10 Oct 2025 @12:00\n*Webinar for Suppliers (TBC) via Microsoft Teams - 23 Oct 2025 @ 08:00 British Summer Time (BST)\n*Publication of non-confidential supplier questions and answers - 3 Nov 2025\n*Submission of Supplier completed RFIs deadline - 10 Nov 2025 @ 12:00 BST\n*Detailed / Supplementary questions issued to Suppliers (to prepare for individual supplier meetings) - 17 Nov 2025\n*Individual Supplier Meetings held via Microsoft TEAMS (attended by all collaborator blood establishments) - 1 to 4 December 2025 8:00 am to 10:00 am Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)\n*Supplementary Supplier Meetings (if required) - 8 Dec to 19 December 25 \n*Outcome/Summary of Preliminary Market Engagement issued to Suppliers w/c 12 January 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}