← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRF 1228 - Social Value-led Operator for the Vine

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Peterborough City Council (PCC) is running a procurement exercise to find an operator for the Vine in Peterborough City Centre. PCC is the owner of the Vine and has secured funding to redevelop this asset into a new, mixed use hub which delivers against social and economic priorities. PCC is looking for a skilled and experienced operator for the Vine who will develop and deliver these services and outcomes over the long-term. As well as a commercial activity, The Vine will also need to house new library facilities to replace Peterborough Central Library and work with Peterborough City College and Anglia Ruskin University to incorporate parts of their educational programmes. Ambitions for the offer include: - A new library that embraces state of the art thinking on what a library is and offers. - Potential to support a cultural hub. - Spaces for education and learning for City College Peterborough (T-Levels) and Anglia Ruskin University. - Flexible workspaces and amenity spaces offered with a range of commercial and affordable terms. - Significant food and beverage rooftop opportunity. If you wish to participate, please submit and expression of interest via ProContract platform: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fd0455ad-017a-ec11-8110-005056b64545

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3735 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count)4.1 average (107 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d71
Latest release ID001752-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 20 2022 16:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2022planning001752-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-20T16:54:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) is running a procurement exercise to find an operator for the Vine in Peterborough City Centre. PCC is the owner of the Vine and has secured funding to redevelop this asset into a new, mixed use hub which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nPCC is looking for a skilled and experienced operator for the Vine who will develop and deliver these services and outcomes over the long-term. As well as a commercial activity, The Vine will also need to house new library facilities to replace Peterborough Central Library and work with Peterborough City College and Anglia Ruskin University to incorporate parts of their educational programmes.\nAmbitions for the offer include:\n- A new library that embraces state of the art thinking on what a library is and offers.\n- Potential to support a cultural hub.\n- Spaces for education and learning for City College Peterborough (T-Levels) and Anglia Ruskin University.\n- Flexible workspaces and amenity spaces offered with a range of commercial and affordable terms.\n- Significant food and beverage rooftop opportunity.\nIf you wish to participate, please submit and expression of interest via ProContract platform: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fd0455ad-017a-ec11-8110-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "64-68 Bridge Street, Peterborough, PE1 1DT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRF 1228 - Social Value-led Operator for the Vine",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL,BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fd0455ad-017a-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552898712"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2022 · 001752-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001752-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-20T16:54:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) is running a procurement exercise to find an operator for the Vine in Peterborough City Centre. PCC is the owner of the Vine and has secured funding to redevelop this asset into a new, mixed use hub which delivers against social and economic priorities.\nPCC is looking for a skilled and experienced operator for the Vine who will develop and deliver these services and outcomes over the long-term. As well as a commercial activity, The Vine will also need to house new library facilities to replace Peterborough Central Library and work with Peterborough City College and Anglia Ruskin University to incorporate parts of their educational programmes.\nAmbitions for the offer include:\n- A new library that embraces state of the art thinking on what a library is and offers.\n- Potential to support a cultural hub.\n- Spaces for education and learning for City College Peterborough (T-Levels) and Anglia Ruskin University.\n- Flexible workspaces and amenity spaces offered with a range of commercial and affordable terms.\n- Significant food and beverage rooftop opportunity.\nIf you wish to participate, please submit and expression of interest via ProContract platform: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fd0455ad-017a-ec11-8110-005056b64545"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "64-68 Bridge Street, Peterborough, PE1 1DT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRF 1228 - Social Value-led Operator for the Vine",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL,BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fd0455ad-017a-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552898712"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}