Prevention in Primary Care
What is being bought
Short-term delivery of two targeted initiatives which support local and national programmes of work relating to prevention, specifically to CVD. Activity must be delivered between 1st March 2026 - 31st December 2026. Payment is: Element 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £40 per health check Element 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £369.56 / 2hr Session or £739.12 per 4-hour session. There will be no additional payments for activity over the stated thresholds. Surrey Heartlands ICB faces rising rates of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and obesity, with significant health inequalities in deprived and high-risk groups. The targeted work will be defined by specific time and volume parameters, to identify service gaps and needs. It will assess the benefits of large-scale models to inform the future design of Surrey's prevention services. The project requires access to GP practice patient lists, existing collaborative relationships, and established financial pathways to support its implementation.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 82 | 1 median · 1 average (41 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (42 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086506-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 30 2025 16:45:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 086506-2025 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | planning | 086494-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "086506-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T16:45:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"title": "Prevention in Primary Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract value is:\nElement 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £125,000\nElement 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £120,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short-term delivery of two targeted initiatives which support local and national programmes of work relating to prevention, specifically to CVD. Activity must be delivered between 1st March 2026 - 31st December 2026. Payment is:\nElement 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £40 per health check\nElement 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £369.56 / 2hr Session or £739.12 per 4-hour session.\nThere will be no additional payments for activity over the stated thresholds.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB faces rising rates of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and obesity, with significant health inequalities in deprived and high-risk groups.\nThe targeted work will be defined by specific time and volume parameters, to identify service gaps and needs. It will assess the benefits of large-scale models to inform the future design of Surrey's prevention services. The project requires access to GP practice patient lists, existing collaborative relationships, and established financial pathways to support its implementation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Dec 2025 · 086506-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "086506-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T16:45:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"title": "Prevention in Primary Care",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract value is:\nElement 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £125,000\nElement 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £120,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short-term delivery of two targeted initiatives which support local and national programmes of work relating to prevention, specifically to CVD. Activity must be delivered between 1st March 2026 - 31st December 2026. Payment is:\nElement 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £40 per health check\nElement 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £369.56 / 2hr Session or £739.12 per 4-hour session.\nThere will be no additional payments for activity over the stated thresholds.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB faces rising rates of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and obesity, with significant health inequalities in deprived and high-risk groups.\nThe targeted work will be defined by specific time and volume parameters, to identify service gaps and needs. It will assess the benefits of large-scale models to inform the future design of Surrey's prevention services. The project requires access to GP practice patient lists, existing collaborative relationships, and established financial pathways to support its implementation.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Dec 2025 · 086494-2025 · planning
{
"id": "086494-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-30T15:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Short-term delivery of two targeted initiatives which support local and national programmes of work relating to prevention, specifically to CVD. Activity must be delivered between 1st March 2026 - 31st December 2026. \nA rising prevalence of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and obesity in Surrey Heartlands, with significant health inequalities affecting deprived and high-risk groups. There is a growing number of people living with major illness, projected to increase by over a third by 2040. The working-age population (20-69 years) is particularly affected, with poor treatment-to-target rates for CVD and related conditions. Early identification and intervention are needed to reduce acute healthcare demand and improve long-term health outcomes, especially among underserved and priority groups to support a reduction in health inequalities. \nService outcomes:\n•\tImproved early detection and management of CVD, diabetes, and CKD\n•\tReduction in modifiable risk factors (smoking, poor diet, inactivity).\n•\tImproved health outcomes and reduced health inequalities.\n•\tIncreased treatment-to-target rates for CVD and cholesterol\n•\tEnhanced quality of life for patients with CVD, diabetes and obesity, measured through patient-reported outcome measures.\n•\tCost savings through reduced hospital admissions and improved disease management.\n•\tPositive return on investment for preventative interventions\nService Element 1: Healthchecks\nHealthchecks to be carried out on registered patients who are; \n-\tAged 25-39 living in one of the Surrey Heartlands five priority neighbourhoods \n-\tAged 18-24 in Higher Education who are from minority ethnic communities and in one of the Surrey Heartlands five priority areas\nService Element 2: CVD Prevention \nAdditional Enhanced access clinics to be established to specifically target the working age population who are not currently treated to target for cholesterol management (CVDP003).\nPayment:\nService Element 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £40 per health check\nService Element 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £369.56 / 2hr Session or £739.12 per 4-hour session.\nThere will be no additional payments for activity over the stated thresholds.\nThis Service should be provided to all eligible patients defined within the service specification including any registered patients who are housebound and requiring treatment. Funding includes work associated with home visits or community events\nAims:\n•\tTo deliver targeted health checks and preventative interventions for CVD, diabetes, and obesity.\n•\tTo support primary care in improving access, outcomes and experience for high-risk and underserved populations.\nObjectives:\n•\tExpand health checks to adults aged 25-39 (or 18-24 in higher education, from minority ethnic communities) in priority neighbourhoods, focusing on early detection and intervention.\n•\tSupport GP Federations or PCNs with financial resource to run targeted clinics for the working-age population (18-59) to improve treatment-to-target rates.\n•\tAddress health inequalities by targeting interventions to groups at greater risk due to socio-economic factors, age, or geography.\nPriority Neighbourhoods: \nHooley, Merstham & Netherne; \nWestborough; \nBellfields and Slyfield; \nCanalside;\nStanwell North\nThe targeted work will be defined by specific time and volume parameters, to identify service gaps and needs. It will assess the benefits of large-scale models to inform the future design of Surrey's prevention services. The project requires access to GP practice patient lists, existing collaborative relationships, and established financial pathways to support its implementation.\nExclusion criteria and thresholds\n•\tHealthchecks in smokers Under 40 where there is currently a funded project being delivered by Public Health\n•\tThe payments for this work are to support the setup of clinics and delivery of Healthchecks and does not duplicate payments paid out for QOF or Public Health for achievement. Additional information: PSR Key Criteria requirements:\nQuality & Innovation 20%\nCompliance with national standards: IPC (NIPCM for England, National Standards of Healthcare Cleanliness 2021, NICE CG139/QS61), chaperone/consent guidance (GMC/CQC), serious‑incident reporting, safeguarding (Pan‑Surrey procedures; CQC Reg 13), medicines alignment to APC/PAD, equipment standards (e.g., ECG 60601‑2‑25), premises suitability. \nInnovation in delivery such a novel clinic formats (e.g., targeted extended‑access sessions, community events), digital outreach, continuous feedback loops, measurable treatment‑to‑target improvement. \nValue 10%\nDelivery against payment model (e.g., £40 per Health Check; £369.56 / 2‑hr CVD session), activity thresholds/timeframes (Mar-Dec 2026), avoidance of duplication, credible Return on Investment (ROI) case through reduced hospital demand/ improved outcomes.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 25%\nAbility to deliver the service within system frameworks, collaboratively, sustainably, and in a way that supports ICS‑wide priorities.\nPlace‑based delivery model: Operating model with GP federations/PCNs/practices that does not duplicate Public Health funded work (e.g., smokers under 40) and clarifies interdependencies with QOF/Public Health.\nClinical systems & data: Access to patient list, use of Ardens templates in EMIS/SystmOne; correct SNOMED coding; data‑sharing routes for referrals/escalations; quarterly monitoring forms \nSustainability & continuity: Workforce plan, training via Surrey Training Hub as needed; subcontracting/collaboration arrangements; equitable coverage across federations; contingency for session delivery. \nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 35%\nSurrey primary care specific knowledge\nComprehensive understanding of the local population and their needs\nAbility to ensure services are equitable across different federations and localities\nDemonstrated capability to identify, engage, and book eligible patients in the five priority neighbourhoods (25-39s and 18-24s in HE from minority ethnic communities), including multilingual/culturally appropriate outreach\nEvidence of reducing non‑attendance and increasing uptake. \nChoice & accessibility: Offer women‑friendly/community‑friendly slots, home visits for housebound patients, reasonable wait times (≤2 weeks), and accessible venues compliant with dignity/privacy standards.\nInequalities focus: Clear plan to reduce risk factors and improve treatment‑to‑target in working‑age adults\nAbility to track improvements by deprivation/ethnicity/age cohort. \nSocial Value 10%\nLocal social impact: Plans to employ locally, develop health champions/volunteers, support community cohesion and confidence, and contribute to long‑term wellbeing in priority neighbourhoods\nAlignment to NHSE expectations on social value.\nBasic Selection Criteria:\n1. Ability to deliver the required CQC‑regulated activities through appropriate CQC‑registered entities and robust governance ensuring compliance with CQC requirements\n2. Premises & equipment suitability (CQC‑registered premises or appropriate venue; equipment meeting standards, e.g., ECG 60601‑2‑25; calibration/servicing arrangements). \n3. Clinical systems capability (access to EMIS/SystmOne and ability to use Ardens templates and required SNOMED codes). \n4. Information Governance (IG standards met; data‑sharing and reporting as specified; quarterly forms with no patient identifiable information)\n5. Safeguarding compliance (Adults/Children/LAC; Pan‑Surrey procedures; CQC Reg. 13; training). \n6. IPC competence (NIPCM; National Standards of Cleanliness 2021; NICE CG139/QS61; education framework level for IPC leads). \n7. Medicines governance (alignment to APC PAD decisions/pathways). \n8. Workforce/training (evidence of suitably trained/credentialed staff; access to Surrey Training Hub).\n9. Home‑visiting capacity for eligible housebound patients. \n10. Coverage and capacity to deliver clinics across the five priority neighbourhoods within timeframes and activity thresholds. \n11. Interdependencies/QOF/Public Health alignment (no duplication with PH smokers under 40; clarity on how activity sits \"over and above\" extended access)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Prevention in Primary Care",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short-term delivery of two targeted initiatives which support local and national programmes of work relating to prevention, specifically to CVD. Activity must be delivered between 1st March 2026 - 31st December 2026. Payment is:\nElement 1: Healthchecks Clinics in Under 40's: £40 per health check\nElement 2: CVD Treatment to Target Clinics: £369.56 / 2hr Session or £739.12 per 4-hour session.\nThere will be no additional payments for activity over the stated thresholds.\nSurrey Heartlands ICB faces rising rates of cardiovascular disease (CVD), diabetes, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and obesity, with significant health inequalities in deprived and high-risk groups.\nThe targeted work will be defined by specific time and volume parameters, to identify service gaps and needs. It will assess the benefits of large-scale models to inform the future design of Surrey's prevention services. The project requires access to GP practice patient lists, existing collaborative relationships, and established financial pathways to support its implementation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU215BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice - Most Suitable Provider Process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}