Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This is a joint renewal of the PA Media subscription for DSIT and DESNZ. PA Media is a business-critical service that is utilised by both department’s press teams.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f80f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083927-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 14:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083927-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:38:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169528",
"name": "PA Media Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Press Association Licence for DSIT and DESNZ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a joint renewal of the PA Media subscription for DSIT and DESNZ. PA Media is a business-critical service that is utilised by both department’s press teams.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169528",
"name": "PA Media Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westminster, London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Point, 37 N Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.services@pamediagroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 258159,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309790.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract with 1 year planned extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:38:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T14:38:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "News-agency services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169528",
"name": "PA Media Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Press Association Licence for DSIT and DESNZ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a joint renewal of the PA Media subscription for DSIT and DESNZ. PA Media is a business-critical service that is utilised by both department’s press teams.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateservicescommercial@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169528",
"name": "PA Media Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westminster, London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Point, 37 N Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.services@pamediagroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 258159,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309790.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract with 1 year planned extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083927-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083927-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:38:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}