← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Presdales School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Presdales School →

BuyerPresdales School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Presdales School.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

School Overview: Presdales School is a 11-18 non-selective girls school, with boys welcomed in to the Sixth Form. We have a long tradition of providing an outstanding education for our students. Formerly Ware Grammar School for Girls, which opened in 1906, we became Presdales School in the mid-1960s, and a fully comprehensive school in the early 1970s. The mansion house which fronts the school and our stunning grounds provide a calm and relaxed atmosphere for our school community. Presdales School turned into an academy in 2012 and currently has 1200 students. Tender Information: The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. The basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. Current Cleaning Arrangement: At present there are 10 cleaning staff employed where the structure is: 3 cleaners on 25-hour contracts 7 cleaners on 10-hour contracts Morning clean - 6 cleaners at 2hrs each Afternoon clean - 10 cleaners in, 6 at 2hrs, 2 at 3hrs, 2 at 2.5 hrs The service is currently run-in house There are incumbent members of cleaning staff who are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Please be advised that the school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m The annual value of the current contract is £105,000 (this is the total cost of your cleaning staff plus the cost of all cleaning materials) Therefore the value of the term of the contract is £525,000 (annual value of the contract x 5)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23956 median · 13.9 average (48 of 95 with a bid count)3 average (50 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021241-2022-005695-1

Statusactive
Value£609,690

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031cd7
Latest release ID021241-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 03 2022 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2022award, contract021241-2022
2 Mar 2022tender005694-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021241-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
    "name": "Presdales School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60558",
          "name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "School Overview:\nPresdales School is a 11-18 non-selective girls school, with boys welcomed in to the Sixth Form. We have a long tradition of providing an outstanding education for our students. Formerly Ware Grammar School for Girls, which opened in 1906, we became Presdales School in the mid-1960s, and a fully comprehensive school in the early 1970s. The mansion house which fronts the school and our stunning grounds provide a calm and relaxed atmosphere for our school community. \nPresdales School turned into an academy in 2012 and currently has 1200 students.\nTender Information:\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. \nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nCurrent Cleaning Arrangement:\nAt present there are 10 cleaning staff employed where the structure is:\n3 cleaners on 25-hour contracts\n7 cleaners on 10-hour contracts\nMorning clean - 6 cleaners at 2hrs each\nAfternoon clean - 10 cleaners in, 6 at 2hrs, 2 at 3hrs, 2 at 2.5 hrs\nThe service is currently run-in house\nThere are incumbent members of cleaning staff who are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)\nPlease be advised that the school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m\nThe minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m\nThe annual value of the current contract is £105,000 (this is the total cost of your cleaning staff plus the cost of all cleaning materials)\nTherefore the value of the term of the contract is £525,000 (annual value of the contract x 5)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Presdales School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Presdales School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
      "name": "Presdales School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hoe Lane, Ware"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://presdales.herts.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Presdales School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60558",
      "name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service House, 61-63 Rochester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2907221",
        "legalName": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710732417\n GO Reference: GO-202283-PRO-20723264",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2022 · 021241-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021241-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
    "name": "Presdales School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60558",
          "name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "School Overview:\nPresdales School is a 11-18 non-selective girls school, with boys welcomed in to the Sixth Form. We have a long tradition of providing an outstanding education for our students. Formerly Ware Grammar School for Girls, which opened in 1906, we became Presdales School in the mid-1960s, and a fully comprehensive school in the early 1970s. The mansion house which fronts the school and our stunning grounds provide a calm and relaxed atmosphere for our school community. \nPresdales School turned into an academy in 2012 and currently has 1200 students.\nTender Information:\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. \nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nCurrent Cleaning Arrangement:\nAt present there are 10 cleaning staff employed where the structure is:\n3 cleaners on 25-hour contracts\n7 cleaners on 10-hour contracts\nMorning clean - 6 cleaners at 2hrs each\nAfternoon clean - 10 cleaners in, 6 at 2hrs, 2 at 3hrs, 2 at 2.5 hrs\nThe service is currently run-in house\nThere are incumbent members of cleaning staff who are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)\nPlease be advised that the school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m\nThe minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m\nThe annual value of the current contract is £105,000 (this is the total cost of your cleaning staff plus the cost of all cleaning materials)\nTherefore the value of the term of the contract is £525,000 (annual value of the contract x 5)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Presdales School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Presdales School.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
      "name": "Presdales School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hoe Lane, Ware"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://presdales.herts.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Presdales School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60558",
      "name": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service House, 61-63 Rochester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2907221",
        "legalName": "Ridge Crest Cleaning Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021241-2022-005695-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710732417\n GO Reference: GO-202283-PRO-20723264",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2022 · 005694-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005694-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
    "name": "Presdales School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031cd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 525000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "School Overview:\nPresdales School is a 11-18 non-selective girls school, with boys welcomed in to the Sixth Form. We have a long tradition of providing an outstanding education for our students. Formerly Ware Grammar School for Girls, which opened in 1906, we became Presdales School in the mid-1960s, and a fully comprehensive school in the early 1970s. The mansion house which fronts the school and our stunning grounds provide a calm and relaxed atmosphere for our school community. \nPresdales School turned into an academy in 2012 and currently has 1200 students.\nTender Information:\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. \nThe basis and rationale that the Client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2025 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.\nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nCurrent Cleaning Arrangement:\nAt present there are 10 cleaning staff employed where the structure is:\n3 cleaners on 25-hour contracts\n7 cleaners on 10-hour contracts\nMorning clean - 6 cleaners at 2hrs each\nAfternoon clean - 10 cleaners in, 6 at 2hrs, 2 at 3hrs, 2 at 2.5 hrs\nThe service is currently run-in house\nThere are incumbent members of cleaning staff who are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS)\nPlease be advised that the school has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m\nThe minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m\nThe annual value of the current contract is £105,000 (this is the total cost of your cleaning staff plus the cost of all cleaning materials)\nTherefore the value of the term of the contract is £525,000 (annual value of the contract x 5)",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Presdales School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 525000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Presdales School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45746",
      "name": "Presdales School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG12 9NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hoe Lane, Ware"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://presdales.herts.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Presdales School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./6HE2SK7QDF",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hertfordshire:-School-cleaning-services./6HE2SK7QDF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6HE2SK7QDF\n GO Reference: GO-202232-PRO-19728578",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}