← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Prescription Processing and Validation(PPV) Solution

Buyer: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerRegional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Preliminary Market Engagement for GP Prescription Processing and Validation (PPV) Solution

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Operating system enhancement software development services 72212213Facilities management software development services 72212421Software development services suites 72212422Inventory management software development services 72212430Sales or marketing software development services 72212481Communication software development services 72212510IT software development services 72212517System management software development services 72212781Custom software development services 72230000Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000Design-modelling services 72242000System and support services 72250000Software-related services 72260000Software configuration services 72265000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Software supply services 72268000Data services 72300000Computer-related services 72500000Computer-related management services 72510000Computer upgrade services 72540000Computer-related professional services 72590000Research and experimental development services 73100000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref: 6188500] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should not that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related services, Programming services of packaged software products, Custom software development services, System and support services, Software-related services, Data services, Computer-related management services, Computer upgrade services, Computer-related professional services, Research and experimental development services, Operating system enhancement software development services, Facilities management software development services, Software development services suites, Inventory management software development services, Sales or marketing software development services, Communication software development services, IT software development services, System management software development services, Development of transaction processing and custom software, Design-modelling services, Software configuration services, Software maintenance and repair services, Maintenance of information technology software, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1841 median · 14 average (3,608 of 9,184 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,333 of 9,184 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN4831 median · 6.9 average (215 of 483 with a bid count)1.8 average (318 of 483 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa30
Latest release ID063143-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 09:11:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025planning063143-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144502",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref: 6188500] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should not that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer upgrade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating system enhancement software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services suites"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212781",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prescription Processing and Validation(PPV) Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for GP Prescription Processing and Validation (PPV) Solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144502",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICT.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063143-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T10:11:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144502",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the provision of prescription processing and validation solutions. To this end, the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of potential requirements through the completion of a questionnaire. Instructions for completion of the questionnaire are available via the eTendersNI CfT [Ref: 6188500] and relevant preliminary market engagement documents. Suppliers should not that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer upgrade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and experimental development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212213",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating system enhancement software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services suites"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212517",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212781",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prescription Processing and Validation(PPV) Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for GP Prescription Processing and Validation (PPV) Solution",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144502",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICT.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}