← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Preliminary Market Engagement - Temporary and Permanent Staffing

Buyer: Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited →

BuyerCrescent Purchasing Consortium Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

CPC's current framework agreement for Temporary and Permanent Staffing is expiring in July 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up, including but not limited to, the specification, the pricing structure, the type of framework and the Lots, including number of suppliers per Lot. This PME exercise is in the form of a questionnaire, consisting of the following sections: - Procurement Route - Framework Structure - Specification - Pricing - Contracts To access the documentation, please see below. Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16769. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA16769 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Jul 2026 to 17 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,070 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,323 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7594 median · 63.6 average (572 of 1,759 with a bid count)5.7 average (677 of 1,759 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
See documentation for engagement process.engagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e898
Latest release ID076972-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 15:43:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025planningUpdate076972-2025
25 Nov 2025planning076958-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
    "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Temporary and Permanent Staffing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "076972-2025",
        "description": "Updated to correct MultiQuote reference - CA16769"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CPC's current framework agreement for Temporary and Permanent Staffing is expiring in July 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up, including but not limited to, the specification, the pricing structure, the type of framework and the Lots, including number of suppliers per Lot.\nThis PME exercise is in the form of a questionnaire, consisting of the following sections:\n- Procurement Route\n- Framework Structure\n- Specification\n- Pricing\n- Contracts\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16769.\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA16769 as the reason for registration.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
      "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Orme",
        "email": "k.orme@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 535 0122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076972-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076972-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:43:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "See documentation for engagement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076972-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "076972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
    "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Temporary and Permanent Staffing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "076972-2025",
        "description": "Updated to correct MultiQuote reference - CA16769"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CPC's current framework agreement for Temporary and Permanent Staffing is expiring in July 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up, including but not limited to, the specification, the pricing structure, the type of framework and the Lots, including number of suppliers per Lot.\nThis PME exercise is in the form of a questionnaire, consisting of the following sections:\n- Procurement Route\n- Framework Structure\n- Specification\n- Pricing\n- Contracts\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16769.\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA16769 as the reason for registration.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
      "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Orme",
        "email": "k.orme@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 535 0122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076972-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076972-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:43:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "See documentation for engagement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2025 · 076958-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T15:27:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e898",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
    "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Temporary and Permanent Staffing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Temporary and Permanent Staffing is expiring in July 2026, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is an opportunity for key suppliers within the market to input on various elements of the tender process and framework set-up, including but not limited to, the specification, the pricing structure, the type of framework and the Lots, including number of suppliers per Lot.\nThis PME exercise is in the form of a questionnaire, consisting of the following sections:\n- Procurement Route\n- Framework Structure\n- Specification\n- Pricing\n- Contracts\nTo access the documentation, please see below.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16399.\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA16399 as the reason for registration.\nAny queries please contact MultiQuote at support@elcom.com",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
      "name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Orme",
        "email": "k.orme@thecpc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 535 0122"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076958-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076958-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-25T15:27:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "See documentation for engagement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}