← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement RFI – LIOS IROC/OP&S - 715864481

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The Authority has been engaging on the Land Integrated Operating Services (LIOS) programme for some time and recently provided an industry update on the intended Operating Model (UK02 Notice reference 708004450). The Authority advised during the update that it intended to carry out a Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise in support of the Integrated Readiness Output Contract (IROC) and Other Platforms and Services (OP&S) elements. This is a calling notice for expressions of interest in taking part in that PME which will be conducted as a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to inform the LIOS team on market conditions, identify routes to market and inform the related procurement strategies. LIOS is a once in a generation opportunity to transform Land vehicle support between 2025-30 and, in doing so, bring MOD and Industry closer to deliver Defence intent in accordance with the Land Industrial Strategy. The vision for LIOS is to deliver longer term, more output-focussed equipment support solutions that proactively and intelligently manage in-scope capabilities through life in accordance with capability management plans. LIOS will deliver sustainable enterprise efficiencies to optimise support and capabilities through-life, combining upkeep, update and upgrade services. IROC, including but not limited to provision of the services currently delivered via the extant Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC), covers a wide range of in-service land equipment and is intended to be a pan Integrated Operating Service (IOS) service provider incentivised to reduce duplication of work, maximise pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) efficiencies and leverage economies of scale. OP&S including but not limited to provision of PDS via contracts such as PMETS and other support services for in-scope platforms not included within platform IOS contracts from April 2030 and will provide IOS pillar support for those platforms that continue beyond 2030 but do not have a planned programme of Upgrades and Update. IROC and OP&S are initially being managed as 1 over-arching programme until the procurement strategy is matured however there may be 2 or more procurements. The role and full scope of the services will be developed and matured prior to formal procurement activity commencing; this PME exercise will support that process. IROC/OP&S type activities may include but are not limited to:- • Equipment Servicing and Maintenance (Upkeep delivery) • Inventory Procurement & Provisioning • Receipt, Issue, Inspection and Storage (RIIS) of equipment • Post Design Services and Engineering Support Estimated contract dates (start and finish) – 01/04/2030 to 31/03/2045 with possible option years Estimated value - £3-7bn inc applicable VAT

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles 50630000Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles 50630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority would welcome input from industry, including collaborative responses, to help inform the procurement strategies for IROC and OP&S through an information gathering exercise. Please use the following link to register your expressions of interest in receiving a copy of the RFI question set no later than 1700 on 1st June 2026 - MS Form - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ; any requests received after this date will be sent a copy of the question set for information purposes only. Industry partners that have previously expressed an interest in LIOS in response to previous notices will not automatically receive a copy of the RFI. The Authority will send out the questions via the multiuser account des-leliosmultiuseremail@mod.gov.uk by close of play 3rd June 2026 with returns requested no later than 1700 on 14th July 2026; responses to the RFI should not exceed the security classification of Official. Responders will be able to ask clarification questions on the RFI question set with responses sent to all companies unless there are commercial sensitivities that prevent wider sharing; the deadline for submission of clarification questions will be 1700 on 16th June 2026. As part of this RFI the Authority will be issuing the User Requirement Document (URD), LIOS Control Centre (LCC) concept paper and LIOS data requirements paper. The documents are provided as guidance only, they do not represent a commitment by the Authority, and the Authority retains the right to change any or all of the details or features set out in the documents. The Authority does however welcome comments on the documents which can be made within the RFI response. This PME Notice does not formally signify the start of a procurement process, nor does it represent a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise; it is intended to help inform the development of requirements and associated strategies. Any future procurement(s) will be advertised via issue of the relevant notice in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 requirements. Any indications of interest, participation, or non-participation by any organisation at this stage will not influence the process, selection, and/or award decision for any future procurement. Non-participation in PME will not impact participation in any formal procurement process. Dependent on the level of response and the need for further engagement, the Authority may conduct a follow-on PME such as an Industry Day and/or 121 discussions; any further activity would be advertised in a follow-on notice. Please note contract start/end dates and dates for issue of notices or tender documentation listed in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change; these dates should not be taken as an indication of confirmed timelines for procurement activity. The estimated contract value listed in this notice is also indicative only and may be subject to change. Additional information: Published in DSP as opportunity listing - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61096 Link for registering an interest in receiving the RFI question set - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of military vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles (50630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8613 median · 20.3 average (1,100 of 3,861 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,241 of 3,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.3 average (4 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7164 median · 72.4 average (172 of 716 with a bid count)7.8 average (216 of 716 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069eef
Latest release ID046990-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:57:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planning046990-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:57:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority would welcome input from industry, including collaborative responses,  to help inform the procurement strategies for IROC and OP&S through an information gathering exercise. Please use the following link to register your expressions of interest in receiving a copy of the RFI question set no later than 1700 on 1st June 2026 - MS Form - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ; any requests received after this date will be sent a copy of the question set for information purposes only. Industry partners that have previously expressed an interest in LIOS in response to previous notices will not automatically receive a copy of the RFI. The Authority will send out the questions via the multiuser account des-leliosmultiuseremail@mod.gov.uk by close of play 3rd June 2026 with returns requested no later than 1700 on 14th July 2026; responses to the RFI should not exceed the security classification of Official. Responders will be able to ask clarification questions on the RFI question set with responses sent to all companies unless there are commercial sensitivities that prevent wider sharing; the deadline for submission of clarification questions will be 1700 on 16th June 2026. \n\n          \nAs part of this RFI the Authority will be issuing the User Requirement Document (URD), LIOS Control Centre (LCC) concept paper and LIOS data requirements paper. The documents are provided as guidance only, they do not represent a commitment by the Authority, and the Authority retains the right to change any or all of the details or features set out in the documents. The Authority does however welcome comments on the documents which can be made within the RFI response. \n\n          \nThis PME Notice does not formally signify the start of a procurement process, nor does it represent a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise; it is intended to help inform the development of requirements and associated strategies. Any future procurement(s) will be advertised via issue of the relevant notice in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 requirements. Any indications of interest, participation, or non-participation by any organisation at this stage will not influence the process, selection, and/or award decision for any future procurement. Non-participation in PME will not impact participation in any formal procurement process. \n\n          \nDependent on the level of response and the need for further engagement, the Authority may conduct a follow-on PME such as an Industry Day and/or 121 discussions; any further activity would be advertised in a follow-on notice.\n\n          \nPlease note contract start/end dates and dates for issue of notices or tender documentation listed in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change; these dates should not be taken as an indication of confirmed timelines for procurement activity. The estimated contract value listed in this notice is also indicative only and may be subject to change. Additional information: Published in DSP as opportunity listing - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61096\nLink for registering an interest in receiving the RFI question set - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement RFI – LIOS IROC/OP&S - 715864481",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has been engaging on the Land Integrated Operating Services (LIOS) programme for some time and recently provided an industry update on the intended Operating Model (UK02 Notice reference 708004450). The Authority advised during the update that it intended to carry out a Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise in support of the Integrated Readiness Output Contract (IROC) and Other Platforms and Services (OP&S) elements. This is a calling notice for expressions of interest in taking part in that PME which will be conducted as a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to inform the LIOS team on market conditions, identify routes to market and inform the related procurement strategies. \nLIOS is a once in a generation opportunity to transform Land vehicle support between 2025-30 and, in doing so, bring MOD and Industry closer to deliver Defence intent in accordance with the Land Industrial Strategy. The vision for LIOS is to deliver longer term, more output-focussed equipment support solutions that proactively and intelligently manage in-scope capabilities through life in accordance with capability management plans. LIOS will deliver sustainable enterprise efficiencies to optimise support and capabilities through-life, combining upkeep, update and upgrade services. \n\n        \nIROC, including but not limited to provision of the services currently delivered via the extant Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC), covers a wide range of in-service land equipment and is intended to be a pan Integrated Operating Service (IOS) service provider incentivised to reduce duplication of work, maximise pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) efficiencies and leverage economies of scale. OP&S including but not limited to provision of PDS via contracts such as PMETS and other support services for in-scope platforms not included within platform IOS contracts from April 2030 and will provide IOS pillar support for those platforms that continue beyond 2030 but do not have a planned programme of Upgrades and Update.  IROC and OP&S are initially being managed as 1 over-arching programme until the procurement strategy is matured however there may be 2 or more procurements. The role and full scope of the services will be developed and matured prior to formal procurement activity commencing; this PME exercise will support that process.\n\n        \nIROC/OP&S type activities may include but are not limited to:-\n\n        \n•\tEquipment Servicing and Maintenance (Upkeep delivery)\n•\tInventory Procurement & Provisioning\n•\tReceipt, Issue, Inspection and Storage (RIIS) of equipment\n•\tPost Design Services and Engineering Support\nEstimated contract dates (start and finish) – 01/04/2030 to 31/03/2045 with possible option years\nEstimated value -  £3-7bn inc applicable VAT",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046990-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:57:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority would welcome input from industry, including collaborative responses,  to help inform the procurement strategies for IROC and OP&S through an information gathering exercise. Please use the following link to register your expressions of interest in receiving a copy of the RFI question set no later than 1700 on 1st June 2026 - MS Form - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ; any requests received after this date will be sent a copy of the question set for information purposes only. Industry partners that have previously expressed an interest in LIOS in response to previous notices will not automatically receive a copy of the RFI. The Authority will send out the questions via the multiuser account des-leliosmultiuseremail@mod.gov.uk by close of play 3rd June 2026 with returns requested no later than 1700 on 14th July 2026; responses to the RFI should not exceed the security classification of Official. Responders will be able to ask clarification questions on the RFI question set with responses sent to all companies unless there are commercial sensitivities that prevent wider sharing; the deadline for submission of clarification questions will be 1700 on 16th June 2026. \n\n          \nAs part of this RFI the Authority will be issuing the User Requirement Document (URD), LIOS Control Centre (LCC) concept paper and LIOS data requirements paper. The documents are provided as guidance only, they do not represent a commitment by the Authority, and the Authority retains the right to change any or all of the details or features set out in the documents. The Authority does however welcome comments on the documents which can be made within the RFI response. \n\n          \nThis PME Notice does not formally signify the start of a procurement process, nor does it represent a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise; it is intended to help inform the development of requirements and associated strategies. Any future procurement(s) will be advertised via issue of the relevant notice in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 requirements. Any indications of interest, participation, or non-participation by any organisation at this stage will not influence the process, selection, and/or award decision for any future procurement. Non-participation in PME will not impact participation in any formal procurement process. \n\n          \nDependent on the level of response and the need for further engagement, the Authority may conduct a follow-on PME such as an Industry Day and/or 121 discussions; any further activity would be advertised in a follow-on notice.\n\n          \nPlease note contract start/end dates and dates for issue of notices or tender documentation listed in this notice are indicative only and may be subject to change; these dates should not be taken as an indication of confirmed timelines for procurement activity. The estimated contract value listed in this notice is also indicative only and may be subject to change. Additional information: Published in DSP as opportunity listing - https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61096\nLink for registering an interest in receiving the RFI question set - https://forms.office.com/e/hPEVtGe5rQ"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement RFI – LIOS IROC/OP&S - 715864481",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has been engaging on the Land Integrated Operating Services (LIOS) programme for some time and recently provided an industry update on the intended Operating Model (UK02 Notice reference 708004450). The Authority advised during the update that it intended to carry out a Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise in support of the Integrated Readiness Output Contract (IROC) and Other Platforms and Services (OP&S) elements. This is a calling notice for expressions of interest in taking part in that PME which will be conducted as a Request For Information (RFI) exercise to inform the LIOS team on market conditions, identify routes to market and inform the related procurement strategies. \nLIOS is a once in a generation opportunity to transform Land vehicle support between 2025-30 and, in doing so, bring MOD and Industry closer to deliver Defence intent in accordance with the Land Industrial Strategy. The vision for LIOS is to deliver longer term, more output-focussed equipment support solutions that proactively and intelligently manage in-scope capabilities through life in accordance with capability management plans. LIOS will deliver sustainable enterprise efficiencies to optimise support and capabilities through-life, combining upkeep, update and upgrade services. \n\n        \nIROC, including but not limited to provision of the services currently delivered via the extant Service Provision and Transformation Contract (SPTC), covers a wide range of in-service land equipment and is intended to be a pan Integrated Operating Service (IOS) service provider incentivised to reduce duplication of work, maximise pan-Defence Lines of Development (DLOD) non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) efficiencies and leverage economies of scale. OP&S including but not limited to provision of PDS via contracts such as PMETS and other support services for in-scope platforms not included within platform IOS contracts from April 2030 and will provide IOS pillar support for those platforms that continue beyond 2030 but do not have a planned programme of Upgrades and Update.  IROC and OP&S are initially being managed as 1 over-arching programme until the procurement strategy is matured however there may be 2 or more procurements. The role and full scope of the services will be developed and matured prior to formal procurement activity commencing; this PME exercise will support that process.\n\n        \nIROC/OP&S type activities may include but are not limited to:-\n\n        \n•\tEquipment Servicing and Maintenance (Upkeep delivery)\n•\tInventory Procurement & Provisioning\n•\tReceipt, Issue, Inspection and Storage (RIIS) of equipment\n•\tPost Design Services and Engineering Support\nEstimated contract dates (start and finish) – 01/04/2030 to 31/03/2045 with possible option years\nEstimated value -  £3-7bn inc applicable VAT",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beth.monis577@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}