Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail procures Professional Advisory Services to provide independent, specialist advice and support for the implementation of Network Rail’s Future Railway Mobile Communication Services (FRMCS). This requirement will be sourced via GCA Transport & Technology Framework RM6347, Lot 1 Professional Services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,727 | 4 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,078 | 3 median · 71.1 average (333 of 1,078 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (382 of 1,078 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 30 median · 30 average (2 of 265 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61006 OR Project: project_46115 - #44014 - FRMCS Programme "Critical Friend" consultancy (Network Rail Sourcing Platform) Alternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on "current opportunities" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk. Deadline for responding is 1700 Friday 8th May 2026. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036244-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 036244-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036227-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036244-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Regarding FRMCS Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036244-2026",
"description": "Estimated Total Contract Value updated to £15million"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail procures Professional Advisory Services to provide independent, specialist advice and support for the implementation of Network Rail’s Future Railway Mobile Communication Services (FRMCS). This requirement will be sourced via GCA Transport & Technology Framework RM6347, Lot 1 Professional Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "natasha.brown@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61006\nOR\nProject: project_46115 - #44014 - FRMCS Programme \"Critical Friend\" consultancy (Network Rail Sourcing Platform)\nAlternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on \"current opportunities\" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk.\nDeadline for responding is 1700 Friday 8th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036244-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Regarding FRMCS Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036244-2026",
"description": "Estimated Total Contract Value updated to £15million"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail procures Professional Advisory Services to provide independent, specialist advice and support for the implementation of Network Rail’s Future Railway Mobile Communication Services (FRMCS). This requirement will be sourced via GCA Transport & Technology Framework RM6347, Lot 1 Professional Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "natasha.brown@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61006\nOR\nProject: project_46115 - #44014 - FRMCS Programme \"Critical Friend\" consultancy (Network Rail Sourcing Platform)\nAlternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on \"current opportunities\" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk.\nDeadline for responding is 1700 Friday 8th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036227-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T15:31:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Regarding FRMCS Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail procures Professional Advisory Services to provide independent, specialist advice and support for the implementation of Network Rail’s Future Railway Mobile Communication Services (FRMCS). This requirement will be sourced via GCA Transport & Technology Framework RM6347, Lot 1 Professional Services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natasha Brown",
"email": "natasha.brown@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:31:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be a part of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=61006\nOR\nProject: project_46115 - #44014 - FRMCS Programme \"Critical Friend\" consultancy (Network Rail Sourcing Platform)\nAlternatively, you may log out of Bravo and click on \"current opportunities\" on bottom left of Bravo page. Search for the opportunity in the search bar and it will take you to the same place as the links shared above. If error still persists then please contact Bravo helpdesk.\nDeadline for responding is 1700 Friday 8th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}