Lot 1
No lot description published.
The UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH), through the Floods and Droughts Research Infrastructure (FDRI) Programme, is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) and Expression of Interest (EOI) exercise to identify suitably qualified town planning professionals or consultancies capable of providing ad-hoc planning advice in relation to the installation of small-scale hydrological monitoring instruments. The FDRI Programme involves the deployment and operation of monitoring equipment across selected catchments, including the River Chess, Upper Severn and River Tweed. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market capability, identify potential advisers with relevant local knowledge, and inform future commercial arrangements. Services may include, but are not limited to: - Initial assessments of planning permission requirements - Advice on planning risks and statutory constraints - Guidance on statutory consents and approvals - Early engagement with Local Planning Authorities - Review of outline proposals and site layouts - Advice on environmental, landscape and heritage considerations Any future engagement is expected to be delivered on a call-off basis under individual purchase orders, with no guaranteed volume of work. This notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a formal procurement process or award any contract. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wallingford:-Environmental-engineering-consultancy-services./3Y8EZ9R8AP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3Y8EZ9R8AP
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental engineering consultancy services, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Urban planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,809 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,018 of 5,809 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,238 of 5,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 4 median · 73.3 average (433 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 7 average (493 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being undertaken through a written Expression of Interest (EOI) process. Interested parties are invited to submit a short written response setting out their relevant experience, local knowledge, and indicative commercial information in accordance with the published EOI document. Responses should be submitted by email to bobtur@ceh.ac.uk and jangil@ceh.ac.uk by close of business on 20 February 2026. UKCEH may use the information received to identify suitably qualified advisers for each catchment area and to inform future commercial arrangements. Participation in this engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent competition. | engagement | 20 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0614cb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009211-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 19:05:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | planning | 009211-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009211-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T19:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWCS_420_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement – Planning Advice for Hydrological Monitoring Instruments (FDRI)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH), through the Floods and Droughts Research Infrastructure (FDRI) Programme, is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) and Expression of Interest (EOI) exercise to identify suitably qualified town planning professionals or consultancies capable of providing ad-hoc planning advice in relation to the installation of small-scale hydrological monitoring instruments.\nThe FDRI Programme involves the deployment and operation of monitoring equipment across selected catchments, including the River Chess, Upper Severn and River Tweed.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market capability, identify potential advisers with relevant local knowledge, and inform future commercial arrangements.\nServices may include, but are not limited to:\n- Initial assessments of planning permission requirements\n- Advice on planning risks and statutory constraints\n- Guidance on statutory consents and approvals\n- Early engagement with Local Planning Authorities\n- Review of outline proposals and site layouts\n- Advice on environmental, landscape and heritage considerations\nAny future engagement is expected to be delivered on a call-off basis under individual purchase orders, with no guaranteed volume of work.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a formal procurement process or award any contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wallingford:-Environmental-engineering-consultancy-services./3Y8EZ9R8AP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3Y8EZ9R8AP",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Turnbull",
"email": "bobtur@ceh.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07766358687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009211-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009211-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T19:05:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being undertaken through a written Expression of Interest (EOI) process.\nInterested parties are invited to submit a short written response setting out their relevant experience, local knowledge, and indicative commercial information in accordance with the published EOI document.\nResponses should be submitted by email to bobtur@ceh.ac.uk and jangil@ceh.ac.uk by close of business on 20 February 2026.\nUKCEH may use the information received to identify suitably qualified advisers for each catchment area and to inform future commercial arrangements.\nParticipation in this engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009211-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T19:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWCS_420_26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement – Planning Advice for Hydrological Monitoring Instruments (FDRI)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH), through the Floods and Droughts Research Infrastructure (FDRI) Programme, is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) and Expression of Interest (EOI) exercise to identify suitably qualified town planning professionals or consultancies capable of providing ad-hoc planning advice in relation to the installation of small-scale hydrological monitoring instruments.\nThe FDRI Programme involves the deployment and operation of monitoring equipment across selected catchments, including the River Chess, Upper Severn and River Tweed.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market capability, identify potential advisers with relevant local knowledge, and inform future commercial arrangements.\nServices may include, but are not limited to:\n- Initial assessments of planning permission requirements\n- Advice on planning risks and statutory constraints\n- Guidance on statutory consents and approvals\n- Early engagement with Local Planning Authorities\n- Review of outline proposals and site layouts\n- Advice on environmental, landscape and heritage considerations\nAny future engagement is expected to be delivered on a call-off basis under individual purchase orders, with no guaranteed volume of work.\nThis notice is issued for market engagement purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a formal procurement process or award any contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wallingford:-Environmental-engineering-consultancy-services./3Y8EZ9R8AP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3Y8EZ9R8AP",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Turnbull",
"email": "bobtur@ceh.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07766358687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009211-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009211-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T19:05:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is being undertaken through a written Expression of Interest (EOI) process.\nInterested parties are invited to submit a short written response setting out their relevant experience, local knowledge, and indicative commercial information in accordance with the published EOI document.\nResponses should be submitted by email to bobtur@ceh.ac.uk and jangil@ceh.ac.uk by close of business on 20 February 2026.\nUKCEH may use the information received to identify suitably qualified advisers for each catchment area and to inform future commercial arrangements.\nParticipation in this engagement does not constitute participation in a formal procurement process and will not confer any advantage in any subsequent competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}