Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement - P3 Development Hub
Development consultancy services
UK
Published value
£170,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "Preliminary Market Engagement - P3 Development Hub". Published status: planning. Published value: £170,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £170,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
7.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
STONE TICKET LIMITEDTop vendor: 19.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 486 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| STONE TICKET LIMITED | 1 win | £702,893 |
| PAYE Stonework & Restoration Ltd | 1 win | £509,234 |
| Firebrand Training Limited | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Her Centre Ltd | 1 win | £466,937 |
| Currie & Brown UK Limited | 1 win | £269,200 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST | Last source update16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDevelopment consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05609d | ||
What is being bought
The P3 Development Hub (P3DH) is a new training and capability-building initiative for the City of London Corporation (CoLC) which will enhance project, programme, and portfolio management (P3M) skills across its departments and institutions.
The P3DH marks an exciting opportunity for a strategic shift to a holistic P3M skills and capability offer, increasing knowledge of P3M best practices across the City Corporation while also embedding new internal P3M procedures and enhancing opportunities for Continuous Professional Development in P3M.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £170,000
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST - Status changed to planning
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST - Procedure published
16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST - engagement
30 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) The City is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement in accordance with the provisions of Section 16 to Part 3 [Award of Public Contracts and Procedures] of the Procurement Act 2023 prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice. PME in this case is where the City, at an early stage in the development of its proposals, but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity. This exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into sector innovations and how participants might approach the delivery of the service in question. To this end, we would ask providers that do not deliver in London to consider responding to this exercise, as we are seeking to incorporate national best practice and innovation into this service. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from that market. Participants must also note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement that the City may conduct, nor that the City will procure any such supplies and services or accept any proposals offered. Any Procurement of supplies and services by the City will be carried out strictly in accordance with the Procurement Act (PA23). The City has developed a questionnaire, which could be found on the tender portal https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/, that they would like interested parties to complete. As stated above, the outcome of the PME exercise will inform an options appraisal with recommendations. please complete the questionnaire attached to the link below and return. https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 16 Jul 2025, 16:21 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |