Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes, Vehicle-fleet-support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,624 | 4 median · 18.4 average (1,501 of 4,624 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,670 of 4,624 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069317 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047037-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047037-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 041808-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047037-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6526603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
},
{
"id": "50116200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
},
{
"id": "50116300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047037-2026",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026 which is a change from the original submission date of 15:00 hours on 21 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:40:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047037-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:40:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6526603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
},
{
"id": "50116200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
},
{
"id": "50116300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047037-2026",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026 which is a change from the original submission date of 15:00 hours on 21 May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:40:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 22 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041808-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T11:08:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069317",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6526603",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50116400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions"
},
{
"id": "50116200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts"
},
{
"id": "50116300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 21 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0F",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T11:08:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek additional engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the service for the Maintenance of Vehicles for Western Health and Social Care Trust. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Western Health and Social Care Trust wish to engage with potential Suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested Suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6526603. All correspondence in relation to this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 15:00 hours on 21 May 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6526603. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}