Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings. The primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. This engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 83 | 1 median · 2.8 average (63 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (65 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings. The primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. This engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services. The Council has developed a market engagement questionnaire. The opportunity can be accessed through the Council's procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk then click on 'Current opportunities' and search reference DN783571. The closing date for responses to the questionnaire is Wednesday 13 August 2025 at 1pm. Clarifications should be raised using the messaging section in the procurement portal. The Council has no plans to initiate a competitive tendering process for these services. | engagement | 13 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05644e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042224-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 07:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | planning | 042224-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042224-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2035-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market engagement for extra care schemes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings.\nThe primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. \nThis engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.albel@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings.\nThe primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. \nThis engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services. \nThe Council has developed a market engagement questionnaire. The opportunity can be accessed through the Council's procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk then click on 'Current opportunities' and search reference DN783571.\nThe closing date for responses to the questionnaire is Wednesday 13 August 2025 at 1pm.\nClarifications should be raised using the messaging section in the procurement portal.\nThe Council has no plans to initiate a competitive tendering process for these services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042224-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05644e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783571",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2035-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary market engagement for extra care schemes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings.\nThe primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. \nThis engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.albel@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T08:44:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is only looking to engage with current or future providers of Extra Care settings who are also able to offer extra care services within their settings.\nThe primary objective is to identify and engage with providers who currently operate Extra Care settings that include on-site care teams. We are particularly interested in understanding the availability, scope, and operational models of such services, as well as any barriers or opportunities that may influence future commissioning. \nThis engagement will help inform the Council's strategic planning and ensure that future services align with the needs of our local population. The Council does not currently have any plans to run a competitive procurement exercise for these services. \nThe Council has developed a market engagement questionnaire. The opportunity can be accessed through the Council's procurement portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk then click on 'Current opportunities' and search reference DN783571.\nThe closing date for responses to the questionnaire is Wednesday 13 August 2025 at 1pm.\nClarifications should be raised using the messaging section in the procurement portal.\nThe Council has no plans to initiate a competitive tendering process for these services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}