Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the provision of a service for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil.
UKN0, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment, Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,654 | 4 median · 18.4 average (1,514 of 4,654 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,683 of 4,654 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 33 | 2 median · 6.5 average (15 of 33 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (23 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of used Cooking Oil’ via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6471235 . Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6471235 ; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1 6471235 (and accompanying appendix) . All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 19th May 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change. | engagement | 19 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 15:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041189-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 041140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041189-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6471235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50880000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "50882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041189-2026",
"description": "Reference number added, Delivery Region added, inclusion of (an accompanying appendix) to Engagement of process description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the provision of a service for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "utilfood.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of used Cooking Oil’ via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6471235 . Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6471235 ; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1 6471235 (and accompanying appendix) . All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 19th May 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041189-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:10:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6471235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50880000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "50882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041189-2026",
"description": "Reference number added, Delivery Region added, inclusion of (an accompanying appendix) to Engagement of process description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the provision of a service for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "utilfood.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:10:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of used Cooking Oil’ via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6471235 . Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6471235 ; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire v1 6471235 (and accompanying appendix) . All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 19th May 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041140-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T15:04:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50880000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of hotel and restaurant equipment"
},
{
"id": "50882000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the provision of a service for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of Used Cooking Oil.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "utilfood.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:04:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Cleaning of Oil Fryers, Filtration, Removal and Disposal of used Cooking Oil’ via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID / CfT Reference Number 6471235 . Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 ; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnairev1.0. All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 19th May 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}