Lot 1
No lot description published.
This preliminary market engagement process precedes the retender of the Cashless Payment System Framework which went live in 2022. This process will allow CPC to consider the changes enacted under the Procurement Act 2023 and how we may use that legislation to design a route to market which is modern and market relevant. No lots have been included within this notice as the structure will be determined through this preliminary market engagement process. Framework length and dates have also not been decided upon at this time. Please see the attached document "Preliminary Market Engagement Electronic Payment Methods" for more information. Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16809 Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (802 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (873 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 695 | 1 median · 7.8 average (198 of 695 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (220 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| See documentation for engagement process. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083206-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 10:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 083206-2025 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | planning | 078182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083206-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T10:36:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Electronic Payment Methods",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement process precedes the retender of the Cashless Payment System Framework which went live in 2022. This process will allow CPC to consider the changes enacted under the Procurement Act 2023 and how we may use that legislation to design a route to market which is modern and market relevant.\nNo lots have been included within this notice as the structure will be determined through this preliminary market engagement process. Framework length and dates have also not been decided upon at this time. Please see the attached document \"Preliminary Market Engagement Electronic Payment Methods\" for more information.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16809\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Swain",
"email": "k.swain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 974 0952"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:36:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See documentation for engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083206-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T10:36:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Electronic Payment Methods",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement process precedes the retender of the Cashless Payment System Framework which went live in 2022. This process will allow CPC to consider the changes enacted under the Procurement Act 2023 and how we may use that legislation to design a route to market which is modern and market relevant.\nNo lots have been included within this notice as the structure will be determined through this preliminary market engagement process. Framework length and dates have also not been decided upon at this time. Please see the attached document \"Preliminary Market Engagement Electronic Payment Methods\" for more information.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16809\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Swain",
"email": "k.swain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 974 0952"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:36:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See documentation for engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T15:17:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Electronic Payment Methods",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement process precedes the retender of the Cashless Payment System Framework which went live in 2022. This process will allow CPC to consider the changes enacted under the Procurement Act 2023 and how we may use that legislation to design a route to market which is modern and market relevant.\nNo lots have been included within this notice as the structure will be determined through this preliminary market engagement process. Framework length and dates have also not been decided upon at this time. Please see the attached document \"Preliminary Market Engagement Electronic Payment Methods\" for more information.\nRegistered:\nLogin to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA16809\nNot registered:\nVisit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Swain",
"email": "k.swain@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 974 0952"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T15:17:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "See documentation for engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}