← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Contact Centre Solution

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Kirklees Council is looking to upgrade its Contact Centre solution which includes telephony and automated switchboard, to one which meets the needs of a modern Council and prioritises the diverse needs, expectations and contact preferences of our Service users.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Communication and multimedia software package 48500000Communication software package 48510000Telecommunications system 32524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kirklees Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC). This is not an Invitation to tender or request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as Contracting Authority is issuing a request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient. The purpose of this PMC is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to supply of the current contact centre solution (telephony and automated switchboard) that is likely to be issued to market early in 2022. The contract value for this project is unknown at this stage, therefore this PIN is being issued to ensure that any subsequent procurement process undertaken following this PMC is compliant should the contract be valued at above the threshold for Goods and Services. The Council would like to gain information from the market to shape the future procurement process. Further information on the PMC and response questionnaire is available for interested organisations to access on the YORtender website (https://yortender.eu-supply.com). Additional information: Further information on this process is available through the regional procurement portal https://yortender.eu-supply.com Responses to the PMC must be made via YORtender no later than 13:00 on 7 January 2022.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Communication and multimedia software package, Communication software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software package (48500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE44143 median · 3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300da
Latest release ID031075-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 14 2021 12:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2021planning031075-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031075-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T12:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34998",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kirklees Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC). This is not an Invitation to tender or request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as Contracting Authority is issuing a request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient.\nThe purpose of this PMC is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to supply of the current contact centre solution (telephony and automated switchboard) that is likely to be issued to market early in 2022.\nThe contract value for this project is unknown at this stage, therefore this PIN is being issued to ensure that any subsequent procurement process undertaken following this PMC is compliant should the contract be valued at above the threshold for Goods and Services.\nThe Council would like to gain information from the market to shape the future procurement process. Further information on the PMC and response questionnaire is available for interested organisations to access on the YORtender website (https://yortender.eu-supply.com). Additional information: Further information on this process is available through the regional procurement portal\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com\nResponses to the PMC must be made via YORtender no later than 13:00 on 7 January 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees District, West Yorkshire, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Contact Centre Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees Council is looking to upgrade its Contact Centre solution which includes telephony and automated switchboard, to one which meets the needs of a modern Council and prioritises the diverse needs, expectations and contact preferences of our Service users.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34998",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Ramsden Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104104",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB184352457",
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/32678",
        "name": "Dave Thompson",
        "email": "Dave.Thompson@Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information on this process is available through the regional procurement portal\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2021 · 031075-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "031075-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-14T12:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34998",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCIT-152",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Kirklees Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC). This is not an Invitation to tender or request for formal expressions of interest. The Council, as Contracting Authority is issuing a request for information only to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient.\nThe purpose of this PMC is to alert potential suppliers to an opportunity in relation to supply of the current contact centre solution (telephony and automated switchboard) that is likely to be issued to market early in 2022.\nThe contract value for this project is unknown at this stage, therefore this PIN is being issued to ensure that any subsequent procurement process undertaken following this PMC is compliant should the contract be valued at above the threshold for Goods and Services.\nThe Council would like to gain information from the market to shape the future procurement process. Further information on the PMC and response questionnaire is available for interested organisations to access on the YORtender website (https://yortender.eu-supply.com). Additional information: Further information on this process is available through the regional procurement portal\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com\nResponses to the PMC must be made via YORtender no later than 13:00 on 7 January 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirklees District, West Yorkshire, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT - Contact Centre Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees Council is looking to upgrade its Contact Centre solution which includes telephony and automated switchboard, to one which meets the needs of a modern Council and prioritises the diverse needs, expectations and contact preferences of our Service users.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34998",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Ramsden Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104104",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB184352457",
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/32678",
        "name": "Dave Thompson",
        "email": "Dave.Thompson@Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information on this process is available through the regional procurement portal\nhttps://yortender.eu-supply.com",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}