← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Consultation - Stray Dog Kennelling Provision within North East Lincolnshire

Buyer: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL →

BuyerNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised. We need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into.

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised. We need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into. PMC allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PMC is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released. This is the market's opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority's needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity. PMC is not a call for competition. Following PMC, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PMC. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PMC does not affect an organisation's positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. Please note that the submission deadline for responses to the questionnaire, which is available via https://yortender.eu-supply.com/, is 12.00pm (midday) on the 12th March 2024. All Information and documents are only available via https://yortender.eu-supply.com All questions must only be asked via https://yortender.eu-supply.com Additional information: Please note that the date identified in II.3 is indicative and may change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,9493 median · 56.2 average (1,044 of 2,949 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,142 of 2,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13144 median · 4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043be9
Latest release ID005701-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 21 2024 16:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2024planning005701-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005701-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T16:04:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "84340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised.\nWe need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into.\nPMC allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PMC is designed to \n encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released.\nThis is the market's opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority's needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity.\nPMC is not a call for competition. Following PMC, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PMC. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PMC does not affect an organisation's\npositioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently.\nPlease note that the submission deadline for responses to the questionnaire, which is\navailable via https://yortender.eu-supply.com/, is 12.00pm (midday) on the 12th March 2024.\nAll Information and documents are only available via https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nAll questions must only be asked via https://yortender.eu-supply.com Additional information: Please note that the date identified in II.3 is indicative and may change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Consultation - Stray Dog Kennelling Provision within North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised.\nWe need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a follow up PMC following on from a previous PMC exercise which took play for Dog Kennelling Provision within North East Lincolnshire and North Lincolnshire in March 2022 (2022/2 000-005896)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005701-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005701-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-21T16:04:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "84340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised.\nWe need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into.\nPMC allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PMC is designed to \n encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released.\nThis is the market's opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority's needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity.\nPMC is not a call for competition. Following PMC, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PMC. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PMC understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PMC does not affect an organisation's\npositioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently.\nPlease note that the submission deadline for responses to the questionnaire, which is\navailable via https://yortender.eu-supply.com/, is 12.00pm (midday) on the 12th March 2024.\nAll Information and documents are only available via https://yortender.eu-supply.com\nAll questions must only be asked via https://yortender.eu-supply.com Additional information: Please note that the date identified in II.3 is indicative and may change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Consultation - Stray Dog Kennelling Provision within North East Lincolnshire",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Consultation (PMC) is for North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) to gather intelligence from the market to aid the Authority in exploring ideas for future delivery of its stray dog kennelling services and development of the future service delivery model, procurement approach and determine how best to deliver its statutory duty of seizing and detaining dogs believed to be strays within the borough, as well as the boarding of dogs under the Authority's care on behalf of someone hospitalised.\nWe need to understand the market interest, availability, capacity and capability for delivery of these requirements on the Authority's behalf and this is what is currently not known and what the Authority wishes to gain an understanding of and insight into.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a follow up PMC following on from a previous PMC exercise which took play for Dog Kennelling Provision within North East Lincolnshire and North Lincolnshire in March 2022 (2022/2 000-005896)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}