← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Predictive Analytics Software

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a predictive analytics software solution. This is to create a digitally led business environment that fully harnesses the benefits of technology for the benefit of customers and Group.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The award of this contract will allow for work to be carried out firstly to develop our predicative analytics requirements including (but not limited to): - Data mining, cleansing and anonymisation. - Data model set up, refinement and finalisation of platform architecture - Advanced analytical design. - Software as a Services (SAAS) Service Delivery - business consultancy - business change support - data integration This VEAT covers the project delivery and SaaS platform support and licencing over a 5 year term. At the end of Phase 1, a review process will be undertaken to determine whether WHG wishes to progress further with this project. If WHG wishes to proceed following Phase 1, it has the option to enter into a 5 year contract to further develop this project.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
Price — 0
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821222 median · 7 average (71 of 122 with a bid count)2.3 average (78 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBrainnwave own the IPR and licensing rights for this software. The required licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Brainnwave for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001572-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£446,975

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d7a
Latest release ID001572-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 26 2021 16:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2021award, contract001572-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001572-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622815-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001572-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3315",
          "name": "Brainn Wave Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT001-097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract will allow for work to be carried out firstly to develop our predicative analytics requirements including (but not limited to):\n- Data mining, cleansing and anonymisation.\n- Data model set up, refinement and finalisation of platform architecture\n- Advanced analytical design.\n- Software as a Services (SAAS) Service Delivery\n- business consultancy\n- business change support\n- data integration\nThis VEAT covers the project delivery and SaaS platform support and licencing over a 5 year term.\nAt the end of Phase 1, a review process will be undertaken to determine whether WHG wishes to progress further with this project.\nIf WHG wishes to proceed following Phase 1, it has the option to enter into a 5 year contract to further develop this project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central and South Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Predictive Analytics Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a predictive analytics software solution. This is to create a digitally led business environment that fully harnesses the benefits of technology for the benefit of customers and Group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Brainnwave own the IPR and licensing rights for this software. The required licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Brainnwave for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.bouse@dghp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3315",
      "name": "Brainn Wave Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "207 Regent Street, Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brainn Wave Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3316",
      "name": "Wheatley Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheatley House, 25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wheatley Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurie.carberry@wheatley-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001572-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446975,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001572-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT notice supersedes the previous VEAT notice issued in March 2020 by Wheatley Group, as no contract was awarded at that time due to the Covid-19 pandemic.\n(SC Ref:642218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2021 · 001572-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001572-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622815-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001572-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3315",
          "name": "Brainn Wave Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT001-097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The award of this contract will allow for work to be carried out firstly to develop our predicative analytics requirements including (but not limited to):\n- Data mining, cleansing and anonymisation.\n- Data model set up, refinement and finalisation of platform architecture\n- Advanced analytical design.\n- Software as a Services (SAAS) Service Delivery\n- business consultancy\n- business change support\n- data integration\nThis VEAT covers the project delivery and SaaS platform support and licencing over a 5 year term.\nAt the end of Phase 1, a review process will be undertaken to determine whether WHG wishes to progress further with this project.\nIf WHG wishes to proceed following Phase 1, it has the option to enter into a 5 year contract to further develop this project.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central and South Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Predictive Analytics Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary ex-ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that the Wheatley Group intend to award a contract for the following provision of a predictive analytics software solution. This is to create a digitally led business environment that fully harnesses the benefits of technology for the benefit of customers and Group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Brainnwave own the IPR and licensing rights for this software. The required licenses and support to run the software and data model can only be provided by Brainnwave for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig.bouse@dghp.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3315",
      "name": "Brainn Wave Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "207 Regent Street, Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brainn Wave Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3316",
      "name": "Wheatley Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wheatley House, 25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wheatley Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laurie.carberry@wheatley-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001572-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446975,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001572-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT notice supersedes the previous VEAT notice issued in March 2020 by Wheatley Group, as no contract was awarded at that time due to the Covid-19 pandemic.\n(SC Ref:642218)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}