Lot 1
design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a.
Buyer: HS2 →
Contract to design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a.
UK
design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 4 median · 5 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0296e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003968-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 26 2021 22:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003968-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003968-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-26T22:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:359252-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003968-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1186",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Precast Slab Track System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6977",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003968-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003968-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003968-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-26T22:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0296e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:359252-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003968-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1186",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Precast Slab Track System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to design, manufacture and supply precast concrete track slabs for the open route sections of HS2 Phase 1 and 2a.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6977",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003968-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003968-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}