Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013370-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-24T21:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111922",
"name": "Genomics England Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25698",
"name": "Imperial College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-704-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide critical resource at recruiting sites to ensure study set up is completed in a timely fashion, through the provision of operations and logistics support. \nProvide critical resourcing, through research midwives, for the consenting (prospectively) and reconsenting (retrospectively) of participants in preterm birth clinics. \nProvide the best possible route to ensuring that a meaningful number of participants are recruited into the study, increasing the likelihood of impactful, and translational research."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Recruitment of participants to a national diversity and genomic pre-term birth project",
"classification": {
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority (i) has a legal personality; (ii) is mainly funded by the Department of Health and Social Care; and (iii) has been established for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest, and does not have an industrial or commercial character and therefore meets the definition of a \"body governed by public law\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). The PCR covers \"public contracts\" which means contracts for pecuniary interest which have as their object the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services. The Contract is a services contract under PCR, therefore, caught by the PCR and therefore bound to follow public procurement rules.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR describes the single operator exclusion and is the premise for this award without prior publication. This specific exclusion relates to a requirement to access a national network for pre-term birth, which is run by Imperial College. As such the services in question cannot be obtained by any other economic operator.\nThe Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with Imperial College London following the conclusion of a minimum 10 day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice. The 10 day standstill period will end on 07/05/20224 at 23.59 BST, enabling a contract to be signed on 08/05/2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111922",
"name": "Genomics England Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078825030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25698",
"name": "Imperial College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Imperial College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2024 · 013370-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "013370-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-24T21:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111922",
"name": "Genomics England Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25698",
"name": "Imperial College London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-704-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provide critical resource at recruiting sites to ensure study set up is completed in a timely fashion, through the provision of operations and logistics support. \nProvide critical resourcing, through research midwives, for the consenting (prospectively) and reconsenting (retrospectively) of participants in preterm birth clinics. \nProvide the best possible route to ensuring that a meaningful number of participants are recruited into the study, increasing the likelihood of impactful, and translational research."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative healthcare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Recruitment of participants to a national diversity and genomic pre-term birth project",
"classification": {
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority (i) has a legal personality; (ii) is mainly funded by the Department of Health and Social Care; and (iii) has been established for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest, and does not have an industrial or commercial character and therefore meets the definition of a \"body governed by public law\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). The PCR covers \"public contracts\" which means contracts for pecuniary interest which have as their object the execution of works, the supply of products or the provision of services. The Contract is a services contract under PCR, therefore, caught by the PCR and therefore bound to follow public procurement rules.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) PCR describes the single operator exclusion and is the premise for this award without prior publication. This specific exclusion relates to a requirement to access a national network for pre-term birth, which is run by Imperial College. As such the services in question cannot be obtained by any other economic operator.\nThe Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with Imperial College London following the conclusion of a minimum 10 day standstill period from the date of issue of this notice. The 10 day standstill period will end on 07/05/20224 at 23.59 BST, enabling a contract to be signed on 08/05/2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111922",
"name": "Genomics England Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078825030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25698",
"name": "Imperial College London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Imperial College London"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"title": "Pre-Term Birth Recruitment",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013370-2024-GEL-RE-704-24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}