Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Background information - The GMC is the regulatory body for doctors, physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) in the UK, and among other duties is responsible for managing the register of doctors, PAs and AAs in the UK. - In order to practise in the UK, a doctor must be registered and hold a licence to practise. Doctors seeking registration are divided into two broad categories based upon their country of qualification: UK graduates and international medical graduates. - Until 12 December 2026 PAs and AAs do not require registration to work in the UK, however until then they are encouraged to obtain registration. Most PAs and AAs seeking registration will have a UK qualification, but there are a few applicants who hold an international qualification. - Applicants for registration must satisfy a number of criteria, one of which is that they must hold a registrable qualification. For the purpose of this specification, a registrable qualification is defined as a primary medical qualification or associate qualification which is currently accepted by the GMC for the purpose of applying for registration as a doctor, PA or AA. - GMC requires the registrable qualification of all doctors, PAs and AAs to be verified with the applicant’s awarding body before the applicant is granted registration. In the case of UK graduates, there is an established process whereby UK medical schools (for doctors) and UK course providers (for PAs and AAs) proactively share graduation data directly with the GMC; for international applicants, however, each applicant’s registrable qualification is verified by the GMC at the point of application. - The GMC invites tender bids for primary source verification (PSV) of the registrable qualifications of international doctors, PAs and AAs at the point of registration. Some international applicants will also require other qualifications to be verified depending on the route they are taking to registration. Scope of requirement Overview of the international doctor cohort - The GMC receives approximately 16-17,000 applications from international doctors each year, although not all of these go on to be granted registration. There are two broad types of international applicant: - Doctors applying through the relevant European qualification (REQ) route - Doctors not applying through the REQ route
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 15:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041212-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069940-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041212-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"name": "Ecctis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"name": "Hello Verify India Private Limited (t/a Helloverify)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"name": "Intealth"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"name": "VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T16:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year, plus 1 year, plus a further 1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T16:50:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background information\n- The GMC is the regulatory body for doctors, physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) in the UK, and among other duties is responsible for managing the register of doctors, PAs and AAs in the UK. \n- In order to practise in the UK, a doctor must be registered and hold a licence to practise. Doctors seeking registration are divided into two broad categories based upon their country of qualification: UK graduates and international medical graduates. \n- Until 12 December 2026 PAs and AAs do not require registration to work in the UK, however until then they are encouraged to obtain registration. Most PAs and AAs seeking registration will have a UK qualification, but there are a few applicants who hold an international qualification. \n- Applicants for registration must satisfy a number of criteria, one of which is that they must hold a registrable qualification. For the purpose of this specification, a registrable qualification is defined as a primary medical qualification or associate qualification which is currently accepted by the GMC for the purpose of applying for registration as a doctor, PA or AA.\n- GMC requires the registrable qualification of all doctors, PAs and AAs to be verified with the applicant’s awarding body before the applicant is granted registration. In the case of UK graduates, there is an established process whereby UK medical schools (for doctors) and UK course providers (for PAs and AAs) proactively share graduation data directly with the GMC; for international applicants, however, each applicant’s registrable qualification is verified by the GMC at the point of application.\n- The GMC invites tender bids for primary source verification (PSV) of the registrable qualifications of international doctors, PAs and AAs at the point of registration. Some international applicants will also require other qualifications to be verified depending on the route they are taking to registration.\nScope of requirement\nOverview of the international doctor cohort\n- The GMC receives approximately 16-17,000 applications from international doctors each year, although not all of these go on to be granted registration. There are two broad types of international applicant:\n- Doctors applying through the relevant European qualification (REQ) route\n- Doctors not applying through the REQ route",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "Se1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Ampa Holdings Ltd, Level 19, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abhana@dataflowgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"name": "Ecctis Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suffolk House, 68-70 Suffolk Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ribble Saw Mill, Paley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"name": "Hello Verify India Private Limited (t/a Helloverify)",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Noida",
"postalCode": "Sector 16 B",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "G1, Berger Tower, Sector 16B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"name": "Intealth",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Philadelphia",
"postalCode": "PA 19104-2685",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3624 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"name": "VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "P.O. Box 114100",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Unit No 1804 Preatoni Tower, Plot No JLT-PH1-L2A, Jumeirah Lakes Towers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"name": "Ecctis Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"name": "Hello Verify India Private Limited (t/a Helloverify)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"name": "Intealth"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"name": "VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-23T16:50:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year, plus 1 year, plus a further 1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T16:50:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background information\n- The GMC is the regulatory body for doctors, physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) in the UK, and among other duties is responsible for managing the register of doctors, PAs and AAs in the UK. \n- In order to practise in the UK, a doctor must be registered and hold a licence to practise. Doctors seeking registration are divided into two broad categories based upon their country of qualification: UK graduates and international medical graduates. \n- Until 12 December 2026 PAs and AAs do not require registration to work in the UK, however until then they are encouraged to obtain registration. Most PAs and AAs seeking registration will have a UK qualification, but there are a few applicants who hold an international qualification. \n- Applicants for registration must satisfy a number of criteria, one of which is that they must hold a registrable qualification. For the purpose of this specification, a registrable qualification is defined as a primary medical qualification or associate qualification which is currently accepted by the GMC for the purpose of applying for registration as a doctor, PA or AA.\n- GMC requires the registrable qualification of all doctors, PAs and AAs to be verified with the applicant’s awarding body before the applicant is granted registration. In the case of UK graduates, there is an established process whereby UK medical schools (for doctors) and UK course providers (for PAs and AAs) proactively share graduation data directly with the GMC; for international applicants, however, each applicant’s registrable qualification is verified by the GMC at the point of application.\n- The GMC invites tender bids for primary source verification (PSV) of the registrable qualifications of international doctors, PAs and AAs at the point of registration. Some international applicants will also require other qualifications to be verified depending on the route they are taking to registration.\nScope of requirement\nOverview of the international doctor cohort\n- The GMC receives approximately 16-17,000 applications from international doctors each year, although not all of these go on to be granted registration. There are two broad types of international applicant:\n- Doctors applying through the relevant European qualification (REQ) route\n- Doctors not applying through the REQ route",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"name": "Dataflow Verification Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "Se1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Ampa Holdings Ltd, Level 19, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDT-5565-LWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abhana@dataflowgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"name": "Ecctis Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 2ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suffolk House, 68-70 Suffolk Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLL-1174-ZNMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"name": "Everest Recruitment and Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ribble Saw Mill, Paley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-9425-PJWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"name": "Hello Verify India Private Limited (t/a Helloverify)",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Noida",
"postalCode": "Sector 16 B",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "G1, Berger Tower, Sector 16B"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRJ-2275-CVJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"name": "Intealth",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Philadelphia",
"postalCode": "PA 19104-2685",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "3624 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHT-5833-MXBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"name": "VF Worldwide Holdings Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "AE",
"country": "AE",
"locality": "Dubai",
"postalCode": "P.O. Box 114100",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "Unit No 1804 Preatoni Tower, Plot No JLT-PH1-L2A, Jumeirah Lakes Towers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJR-1414-QCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041212-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:29:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year, plus 1 year, plus a further 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the ITT"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed in the ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification",
"value": {
"amount": 12500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639267",
"description": "Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification (GMC2335)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639268",
"description": "Appendix 1 - API System Requirements (GMC2335)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639269",
"description": "IS Security Questionnaire for Pre-Registration Primary Source Verification (GMC2335)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639270",
"description": "GMC Terms & Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639271",
"description": "Guide to submitting a tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639272",
"description": "Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:29:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Background information\nThe GMC is the regulatory body for doctors, physician associates (PAs) and anaesthesia associates (AAs) in the UK, and among other duties is responsible for managing the register of doctors, PAs and AAs in the UK. \nIn order to practise in the UK, a doctor must be registered and hold a licence to practise. Doctors seeking registration are divided into two broad categories based upon their country of qualification: UK graduates and international medical graduates. \nUntil 12 December 2026 PAs and AAs do not require registration to work in the UK, however until then they are encouraged to obtain registration. Most PAs and AAs seeking registration will have a UK qualification, but there are a few applicants who hold an international qualification. \nApplicants for registration must satisfy a number of criteria, one of which is that they must hold a registrable qualification. For the purpose of this specification, a registrable qualification is defined as a primary medical qualification or associate qualification which is currently accepted by the GMC for the purpose of applying for registration as a doctor, PA or AA.\nGMC requires the registrable qualification of all doctors, PAs and AAs to be verified with the applicant’s awarding body before the applicant is granted registration. In the case of UK graduates, there is an established process whereby UK medical schools (for doctors) and UK course providers (for PAs and AAs) proactively share graduation data directly with the GMC; for international applicants, however, each applicant’s registrable qualification is verified by the GMC at the point of application.\nThe GMC invites tender bids for primary source verification (PSV) of the registrable qualifications of international doctors, PAs and AAs at the point of registration. Some international applicants will also require other qualifications to be verified depending on the route they are taking to registration.",
"riskDetails": "Demand for doctors using this service - 25% increase",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Existing strong market knowledge "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}