Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
* Pre Market Engagement * Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Renewal
Ancillary works for broadcasting
Systems and technical consultancy services
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Published value
£65,000
Submission deadline 5 Mar 2021, 15:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NI Assembly: "* Pre Market Engagement * Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Renewal". Published status: active. Published value: £65,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Mar 2021, 15:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NI Assembly | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Mar 2021, 15:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £65,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NI Assembly
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NI Assembly. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNI Assembly | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT | Last source update18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAncillary works for broadcasting, Systems and technical consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02944e | ||
What is being bought
* This is not a tender exercise *. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a contract for a Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Renewal. The potential scale and scope of this is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, the Commission wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process. At this stage, any information gathered through this market consultation exercise may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the Messaging function. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £65,000
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Mar 2021, 15:00 GMT
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£65,000* This is not a tender exercise *. The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a contract for a Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Renewal. The potential scale and scope of this is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, the Commission wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process. At this stage, any information gathered through this market consultation exercise may inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT Documents. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the Messaging function. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Additional information: This is a pre market engagement exercise, not a tender opportunity at this stage.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Feb 2021, 17:56 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Mar 2021, 15:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NI Assembly
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published