Lot 1
No lot description published.
PURPOSE OF THE PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT Bury Council is inviting potential providers to participate in a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) session ahead of a formal procurement process for the adult Advocacy Service in Bury. The purpose of a Pre-Market Engagement session is to: 1. Share information about forthcoming activities and expectations. Please note length of contract is estimated only and may change, which includes contract value entirely 2. Gather feedback on service design, delivery models, and opportunities for innovation. 3. Ensure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, promoting transparency and fair competition. 4. Outline the anticipated project timescales
UKD36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,822 | 1 median · 41.8 average (5,004 of 11,822 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,706 of 11,822 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD36 | 29 | 1 median · 1.5 average (24 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (24 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 542 | 3 median · 4.4 average (26 of 542 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (27 of 542 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£585,540 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £900,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To attend the Pre-Market engagement, you will need to submit an expressions of interest form, via the Proactis/CHEST portal, through the rfx section. https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2 Those who submit the completed form, will be sent an invitation via microsoft teams, closer to the PME date but after expressions of interest date is closed. Please note Direct emails may not be replied to. Just clicking the express of interest button on the CHEST, wont guarantee an invitation. | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b395 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 07:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 055484-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055483-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055484-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T08:13:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION ADULTS ADVOCACY TENDER",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PURPOSE OF THE PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nBury Council is inviting potential providers to participate in a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) session ahead of a formal procurement process for the adult Advocacy Service in Bury.\nThe purpose of a Pre-Market Engagement session is to:\n1.\tShare information about forthcoming activities and expectations.\nPlease note length of contract is estimated only and may change, which includes contract value entirely\n2.\tGather feedback on service design, delivery models, and opportunities for innovation.\n3.\tEnsure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, promoting transparency and fair competition.\n4.\tOutline the anticipated project timescales",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T08:13:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To attend the Pre-Market engagement, you will need to submit an expressions of interest form, via the Proactis/CHEST portal, through the rfx section.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2\nThose who submit the completed form, will be sent an invitation via microsoft teams, closer to the PME date but after expressions of interest date is closed.\nPlease note Direct emails may not be replied to.\nJust clicking the express of interest button on the CHEST, wont guarantee an invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055484-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T08:13:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION ADULTS ADVOCACY TENDER",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PURPOSE OF THE PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT\nBury Council is inviting potential providers to participate in a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) session ahead of a formal procurement process for the adult Advocacy Service in Bury.\nThe purpose of a Pre-Market Engagement session is to:\n1.\tShare information about forthcoming activities and expectations.\nPlease note length of contract is estimated only and may change, which includes contract value entirely\n2.\tGather feedback on service design, delivery models, and opportunities for innovation.\n3.\tEnsure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, promoting transparency and fair competition.\n4.\tOutline the anticipated project timescales",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055484-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055484-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T08:13:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To attend the Pre-Market engagement, you will need to submit an expressions of interest form, via the Proactis/CHEST portal, through the rfx section.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2\nThose who submit the completed form, will be sent an invitation via microsoft teams, closer to the PME date but after expressions of interest date is closed.\nPlease note Direct emails may not be replied to.\nJust clicking the express of interest button on the CHEST, wont guarantee an invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055483-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T08:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b395",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT SESSION ADULTS ADVOCACY TENDER",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PURPOSE OF THE PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT \nBury Council is inviting potential providers to participate in a Pre-Market Engagement (PME) session ahead of a formal procurement process for the adult Advocacy Service in Bury. \nThe purpose of a Pre-Market Engagement session is to:\n1.\tShare information about forthcoming activities and expectations.\nPlease note length of contract is estimated only and may change, which includes contract value entirely \n2.\tGather feedback on service design, delivery models, and opportunities for innovation.\n3.\tEnsure compliance with the Procurement Act 2023, promoting transparency and fair competition.\n4.\tOutline the anticipated project timescales",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"name": "Metropolitan borough of Bury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bury",
"postalCode": "BL9 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Knowsley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVT-2483-WWMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@bury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T08:10:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To attend the Pre-Market engagement, you will need to submit an expressions of interest form, via the Proactis/CHEST portal, through the rfx section.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2\nThose who submit the completed form, will be sent an invitation via microsoft teams, closer to the PME date but after expressions of interest date is closed.\nPlease note Direct emails may not be replied to.\nJust clicking the express of interest button on the CHEST, wont guarantee an invitation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}