Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the "CfT Documents" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,168 | 1 median · 11.8 average (1,804 of 5,168 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,126 of 5,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the "CfT Documents" area of eTendersNI. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 08:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 071520-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | planning | 070620-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - P-3480 Insurance Claims System 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071520-2026",
"description": "N.B Information relating to this PME exercise can be accessed via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps). Please note that expresses of interest cannot be submitted via email; the messaging function of the CFT must be used."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area of eTendersNI. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071520-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - P-3480 Insurance Claims System 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071520-2026",
"description": "N.B Information relating to this PME exercise can be accessed via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps). Please note that expresses of interest cannot be submitted via email; the messaging function of the CFT must be used."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:29:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area of eTendersNI. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070620-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T10:15:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - P-3480 Insurance Claims System 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070620-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070620-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T10:15:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a replacement Insurance Claims Management System. Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers in this sector to register their interest. NOTE : THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area. Your response must be submitted via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for registration of interest is 12:00 on 17th August 2026. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}