← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds Organisation: Velindre NHS Trust Description of Requirement: Velindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments. The Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer: -High levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations -Ergonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability -Compliance with infection prevention and control standards -A modern aesthetic and high-quality design -Durable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money Purpose of Engagement: The aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience. Interested suppliers are invited to share: -Product information and technical specifications -Evidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance -Details of available features and optional enhancements -Indicative pricing structures or cost frameworks -Any additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions Important Note: This notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 30 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318336 median · 86.6 average (155 of 833 with a bid count)6.5 average (180 of 833 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK20438 median · 335.1 average (36 of 204 with a bid count)18 average (43 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)963 median · 3 average (3 of 96 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds Organisation: Velindre NHS Trust Description of Requirement: Velindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments. The Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer: High levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations Ergonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability Compliance with infection prevention and control standards A modern aesthetic and high-quality design Durable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money Purpose of Engagement: The aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience. Supplier Input Requested: Interested suppliers are invited to share: Product information and technical specifications Evidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance Details of available features and optional enhancements Indicative pricing structures or cost frameworks Any additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions Important Note: This notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations. Please contact: Sian Evans sian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk or Sian Head sian.head2@wales.nhs.ukengagement16 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e73b
Latest release ID076481-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 13:44:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025planningUpdate076481-2025
24 Nov 2025planning076406-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076481-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:44:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market engagement of SMART beds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 101999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\n-High levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\n-Ergonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\n-Compliance with infection prevention and control standards\n-A modern aesthetic and high-quality design\n-Durable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\n-Product information and technical specifications\n-Evidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\n-Details of available features and optional enhancements\n-Indicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\n-Any additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Head",
        "email": "sian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076481-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076481-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:44:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\nHigh levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\nErgonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\nCompliance with infection prevention and control standards\nA modern aesthetic and high-quality design\nDurable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nSupplier Input Requested:\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\nProduct information and technical specifications\nEvidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\nDetails of available features and optional enhancements\nIndicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\nAny additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.\nPlease contact:\nSian Evans \nsian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk\nor\nSian Head\nsian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076481-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "076481-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:44:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market engagement of SMART beds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 101999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\n-High levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\n-Ergonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\n-Compliance with infection prevention and control standards\n-A modern aesthetic and high-quality design\n-Durable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\n-Product information and technical specifications\n-Evidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\n-Details of available features and optional enhancements\n-Indicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\n-Any additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Head",
        "email": "sian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076481-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076481-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:44:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\nHigh levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\nErgonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\nCompliance with infection prevention and control standards\nA modern aesthetic and high-quality design\nDurable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nSupplier Input Requested:\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\nProduct information and technical specifications\nEvidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\nDetails of available features and optional enhancements\nIndicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\nAny additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.\nPlease contact:\nSian Evans \nsian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk\nor\nSian Head\nsian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076406-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T11:53:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market engagement of SMART beds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 101999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\n-High levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\n-Ergonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\n-Compliance with infection prevention and control standards\n-A modern aesthetic and high-quality design\n-Durable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\n-Product information and technical specifications\n-Evidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\n-Details of available features and optional enhancements\n-Indicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\n-Any additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sian Head",
        "email": "sian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076406-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076406-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:53:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Title: Market Engagement – SMART Beds\nOrganisation: Velindre NHS Trust\nDescription of Requirement:\nVelindre NHS Trust is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a potential future procurement for the provision of SMART beds. This notice aims to inform suppliers of the forthcoming requirement and invite interested parties to provide information on products that may meet the Trust’s clinical, ergonomic, and operational needs within bed delivery environments.\nThe Trust is interested in SMART bed solutions that offer:\nHigh levels of patient comfort suitable for extended treatment durations\nErgonomic and fully adjustable features to support patient safety and staff usability\nCompliance with infection prevention and control standards\nA modern aesthetic and high-quality design\nDurable materials that support long-term operational efficiency and value for money\nPurpose of Engagement:\nThe aim of this market engagement is to explore available products, understand technological capabilities, and assess potential cost models. This exercise will support the Trust in shaping any future procurement approach and ensuring high-quality, cost-effective solutions that enhance both patient and staff experience.\nSupplier Input Requested:\nInterested suppliers are invited to share:\nProduct information and technical specifications\nEvidence of relevant standards, certifications, and compliance\nDetails of available features and optional enhancements\nIndicative pricing structures or cost frameworks\nAny additional supporting materials relevant to SMART bed solutions\nImportant Note:\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of market engagement and does not constitute a call for competition or a commitment to procure. Any future procurement activity will be conducted in accordance with applicable public procurement regulations.\nPlease contact:\nSian Evans \nsian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk\nor\nSian Head\nsian.head2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}