← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement Normanby Hall Country Park

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Create a Signature Heritage, Hospitality and Events Destination The Council is exploring future operating and partnership models that will unlock the estate's full potential as a commercial destination, while safeguarding its heritage and public value. This is not a single-asset opportunity. It is a portfolio-scale proposition, encompassing: • A destination food and beverage offer • Weddings and premium private events • Short-stay and experiential accommodation • Retail, local produce and curated gifting • Education, interpretation and seasonal programming • Golf and leisure integration The ambition is to move from a well-loved local asset to a regionally significant destination brand.

Delivery location

UKE13, GB

Categories

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, Real estate servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,6194 median · 12.2 average (613 of 1,619 with a bid count)1.8 average (629 of 1,619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE134Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
All information and documentation can be found using the link below https://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/engagement20 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06117a
Latest release ID007813-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 08:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026planning007813-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T08:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06117a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06117a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Normanby Hall Country Park",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Create a Signature Heritage, Hospitality and Events Destination \nThe Council is exploring future operating and partnership models that will unlock the estate's full potential as a commercial destination, while safeguarding its heritage and public value. \nThis is not a single-asset opportunity. It is a portfolio-scale proposition, encompassing: \n•\tA destination food and beverage offer \n•\tWeddings and premium private events \n•\tShort-stay and experiential accommodation \n•\tRetail, local produce and curated gifting \n•\tEducation, interpretation and seasonal programming \n•\tGolf and leisure integration \nThe ambition is to move from a well-loved local asset to a regionally significant destination brand.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007813-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007813-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T08:46:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "All information and documentation can be found using the link below\nhttps://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 007813-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007813-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T08:46:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06117a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06117a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement Normanby Hall Country Park",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Create a Signature Heritage, Hospitality and Events Destination \nThe Council is exploring future operating and partnership models that will unlock the estate's full potential as a commercial destination, while safeguarding its heritage and public value. \nThis is not a single-asset opportunity. It is a portfolio-scale proposition, encompassing: \n•\tA destination food and beverage offer \n•\tWeddings and premium private events \n•\tShort-stay and experiential accommodation \n•\tRetail, local produce and curated gifting \n•\tEducation, interpretation and seasonal programming \n•\tGolf and leisure integration \nThe ambition is to move from a well-loved local asset to a regionally significant destination brand.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZY-9248-XLCG",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZY-9248-XLCG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007813-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007813-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T08:46:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "All information and documentation can be found using the link below\nhttps://procure.northlincs.gov.uk/s/"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}