← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pre-market engagement - Managing Agents

Buyer: Crown Estate Scotland →

BuyerCrown Estate Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagment exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio. Please find the questions at this link: https://forms.office.com/e/d0AGdXxmzT a Word document is also to attached to this notice containing the hyperlink. Please note, the services to which this PIN relates may have a lotting structure. However, II.1.6) of this notice indicates that it is not divided into lots. To be clear, this simply means that this PIN notice is not divided into lots. However, the relevant contracts to which this PIN relates may be divided into lots.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Commercial property management services 70332200Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio The delivery of Crown Estate Scotland’s obligations in respect of property management across the property assets involves a high degree of complex operational management including managing lease agreements, rent accounting, financial planning & management, adherence to regulatory provisions and standards, management of relationships, managing & supervising property repairs/ maintenance & renovation/improvement work, health and safety compliance and delivery of various services to meet all landlord obligations and the expectations of tenants and other stakeholders. In advance of the next Corporate Plan 2026-31, Crown Estate Scotland is looking to put in place Managing Agent contracts that will help the organisation in the delivery its core purpose to invest in property, natural resources and people to generate lasting value for Scotland. The Scottish Crown Estate Act 2019 was implemented on 1 April 2020. It sets out our statutory duty to manage the assets to support sustainable development generally, and economic development, regeneration, social and environmental wellbeing specifically. Assets are held ‘in right of The Crown’ and the Monarch remains the legal owner. The Scottish Crown Estate is a unique mix of land, property and rights, with a total property value at March 2024 of GBP665.6m. In 2023-4, it generated GBP113.2m for the Scottish Government’s public spending.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Commercial property management services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 707843 median · 48.1 average (209 of 784 with a bid count)3.6 average (237 of 784 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer217 median · 17 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM203.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)2 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f835
Latest release ID011031-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 09:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025planning011031-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T09:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16652",
    "name": "Crown Estate Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794214"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio\nThe delivery of Crown Estate Scotland’s obligations in respect of property management across the property assets involves a high degree of complex operational management including managing lease agreements, rent accounting, financial planning & management, adherence to regulatory provisions and standards, management of relationships, managing & supervising property repairs/ maintenance & renovation/improvement work, health and safety compliance and delivery of various services to meet all landlord obligations and the expectations of tenants and other stakeholders. In advance of the next Corporate Plan 2026-31, Crown Estate Scotland is looking to put in place Managing Agent contracts that will help the organisation in the delivery its core purpose to invest in property, natural resources and people to generate lasting value for Scotland.\nThe Scottish Crown Estate Act 2019 was implemented on 1 April 2020. It sets out our statutory duty to manage the assets to support sustainable development generally, and economic development, regeneration, social and environmental wellbeing specifically. Assets are held ‘in right of The Crown’ and the Monarch remains the legal owner.\nThe Scottish Crown Estate is a unique mix of land, property and rights, with a total property value at March 2024 of GBP665.6m. In 2023-4, it generated GBP113.2m for the Scottish Government’s public spending."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Please see Background Information attachment for more detail."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-market engagement - Managing Agents",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagment exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio.\nPlease find the questions at this link: https://forms.office.com/e/d0AGdXxmzT  a Word document is also to attached to this notice containing the hyperlink.\nPlease note, the services to which this PIN relates may have a lotting structure. However, II.1.6) of this notice indicates that it is not divided into lots. To be clear, this simply means that this PIN notice is not divided into lots. However, the relevant contracts to which this PIN relates may be divided into lots.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16652",
      "name": "Crown Estate Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quartermile Two, 2nd Floor, 2 Lister Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://crownestatescotland.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29444",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Estate Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Estate Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Low",
        "email": "procurement@crownestatescotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7917489705"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete the survey by 5pm on Wednesday 2nd April 2025.\nCrown Estate Scotland may choose to contact respondents to discuss their views in more detail, should respondents be happy to be contacted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794214.\n(SC Ref:794214)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011031-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-25T09:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f835",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16652",
    "name": "Crown Estate Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794214"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f835",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio\nThe delivery of Crown Estate Scotland’s obligations in respect of property management across the property assets involves a high degree of complex operational management including managing lease agreements, rent accounting, financial planning & management, adherence to regulatory provisions and standards, management of relationships, managing & supervising property repairs/ maintenance & renovation/improvement work, health and safety compliance and delivery of various services to meet all landlord obligations and the expectations of tenants and other stakeholders. In advance of the next Corporate Plan 2026-31, Crown Estate Scotland is looking to put in place Managing Agent contracts that will help the organisation in the delivery its core purpose to invest in property, natural resources and people to generate lasting value for Scotland.\nThe Scottish Crown Estate Act 2019 was implemented on 1 April 2020. It sets out our statutory duty to manage the assets to support sustainable development generally, and economic development, regeneration, social and environmental wellbeing specifically. Assets are held ‘in right of The Crown’ and the Monarch remains the legal owner.\nThe Scottish Crown Estate is a unique mix of land, property and rights, with a total property value at March 2024 of GBP665.6m. In 2023-4, it generated GBP113.2m for the Scottish Government’s public spending."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Please see Background Information attachment for more detail."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-market engagement - Managing Agents",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Estate Scotland (CES) operates an outsourced business model for a significant part of its property management functions across its Rural, Coastal, Commercial, Salmon Fishing Rights, Minerals and Mines Royal property portfolios. Currently there are a series of contracts in place with firms of Managing Agents (MA’s) with specialist property management skills, capacity and experience, some of which are due to end in March 2026. Crown Estate Scotland is undertaking a pre-market engagment exercise and has prepared a series of questions for parties capable of providing managing agent services for its Rural and Commercial Property portfolio’s ahead of the tendering process. By answering these questions your organisation will assist Crown Estate Scotland develop its approach to re-tendering our Managing Agents contracts for our rural and commercial property portfolio.\nPlease find the questions at this link: https://forms.office.com/e/d0AGdXxmzT  a Word document is also to attached to this notice containing the hyperlink.\nPlease note, the services to which this PIN relates may have a lotting structure. However, II.1.6) of this notice indicates that it is not divided into lots. To be clear, this simply means that this PIN notice is not divided into lots. However, the relevant contracts to which this PIN relates may be divided into lots.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16652",
      "name": "Crown Estate Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quartermile Two, 2nd Floor, 2 Lister Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://crownestatescotland.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29444",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Estate Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Estate Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dorothy Low",
        "email": "procurement@crownestatescotland.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7917489705"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please complete the survey by 5pm on Wednesday 2nd April 2025.\nCrown Estate Scotland may choose to contact respondents to discuss their views in more detail, should respondents be happy to be contacted.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=794214.\n(SC Ref:794214)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}