Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Pre-Market Engagement for Wheelchair Accessible Minibus and Coach Transport Services for SHSCT
Buses and coaches
Coaches
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
+9 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service: "Pre-Market Engagement for Wheelchair Accessible Minibus and Coach Transport Services for SHSCT". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBusiness Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST | Last source update9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuses and coaches, Coaches, Hire of buses and coaches with driver, Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons, Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons, Patient-transport vehicles, Public road transport services, Road transport services, Taxi services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049928 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in Wheelchair Accessible Minibus and Coach Transport Services for Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT). Potential suppliers for Wheelchair Accessible Minibus and Coach Transport Services will need to register their business on the website www.eTendersNI.gov.uk. Go to 'Suppliers new to eTendersNI' and follow the registration process. Suppliers will be required to register against the relevant CPV codes applicable to them and to ensure they receive email alerts regarding specific areas of interest. If already registered Suppliers should review their contact details to ensure the information is up to date. Assistance is available from eTenders NI Helpdesk, telephone number: 08002404545
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST - Official notice release published
9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure and ascertain how suppliers can assist in Wheelchair Accessible Minibus and Coach Transport Services for the Southern Health and Social Care Trust (SHSCT) in compliance with all relevant Legislation. Also to ensure the inclusion of mandatory scored Social Value as applicable to the market sector and to seek information to inform a risk-rating exercise in relation to Ethical Procurement. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of SHSCT to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this Call for Tender (CfT). All correspondence in relation to this pre-market engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers should refer to the Supplier Engagement Document located within the CfT. Suppliers will be required to return answers to Appendix 5 — Supplier Questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 hours 23 September 2024. Suppliers should note that PaLS may follow up this questionnaire with a meeting(s) with interested suppliers during week commencing 14 October 2024. If required, invitations will be issued week commencing 30 September 2024. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Sept 2024, 12:27 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9638Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published